5 July 2013

// // Leave a Comment

POLICE CONSTABLE SOLVED PAPER 2012

POLICE CONSTABLE ANSWER KEY
EXAM DATE:23 JUNE 2012

1.Which is next in the series given below
1,1,2,3,5……………….
A.5
B.8
C.10
D.12
Ans:B

2.5+4-12/3(7-5)=?
A.-2
B.-1/2
C.0
D.1
Ans:D

3.3.12 x 3.17 +0.17 x0.17-2x3.17x0.17=?
A.9
B.8.70
C.3
D.1
Ans:A



4.The adjacent angles of a parallelogram is in the ratio 2:3.The value of smallest angle is…………
A.120
B.108
C.72
D.36
Ans:C

5.(2/3)raise to 5 x (2/3)raise to -4=………………..
A.(2/3)raise to -20
B.2/3
C.3/2
D.(3/2)raise to -20
Ans:B

6.Median of the numbers 8,5,13,6,15,26,20,31 is…………..
A.14
B.28
C.7
D.1
Ans:A

7.The ratio between two numbers is 2.5.Their sum is 133.Then small number is
A.38
B.95
C.28
D.65
Ans:A

8.1 cube+2 cube+3 cube+4 cube=…………..
A.200
B.300
C.100
D.400
Ans:C

9.ABC,BDF,CFI,DHL,………………
A.FJO
B.EJP
C.EKO
D.EJO
Ans:D

10.1*2=5/2 and 2*1=7/2 then 2*3=?
A.13/2
B.11/2
C.9/2
D.7/2
Ans:…………

11.3raise to n=81.Then 3 square root of 3 raise to n-1=……………….
A.0
B.1
C.2
D.3
Ans:D

12.The smallest among
7/10,2/3,4/5.8/11 is…………..
A.7/10
B.2/3
C.4/5
D.8/11
Ans:B

13.If CHEMISTRY=17.WATER=9,ACID=7.then WEATHER=
A.13
B.15
C.17
D.11
Ans:A

14.Square root of  0.3025
A.55
B.0.55
C.0.055
D.5.5
Ans:B

15.Unscramble the letters in the following words and find the odd one out.
A.REGT
B.IOLN
C.RTOAERP
D.BIBTRA
Ans:C

16.1/5+2 2/5+3 3/5+4 4/5=…………….
A.11
B.9
C.7
D.13
Ans:A

17.In an office ,there are 4800 employees if 3200 of them are male,then what is ratio of the male employees to female?
A.1:3
B.2:3
C.1:2
D.2:1
Ans:D

18.The enrolment of  students in  a school decreases from 800 to 760.What is the percentage of decrease?
A.2%
B.3%
C.4%
D.5%
Ans:D

19.A bicycle is sold for Rs.1800 at a loss of 10%.What is the cost price?
A.1900
B.2100
C.2000
D.2200
Ans:C

20.When a number is divided by 3,the quotient is 42.What is the number?
A.136
B.126
C.116
D.96
Ans:B

21.Winner of Nobel Peace Prize in 2010
A.Liu Xiaobo
B.Bill Clinton
C.Nelson Mandela
D.Barack Obama
Ans:A

22.The designer of the new unique symbol for Indian rupee:
A.Charles Correa
B.D.Udayakumar
C.M.F.Hussain
D.M.Sreekumar
Ans:B

23.Under the Right to Information Act the maximum penalty that can be imposed on an officer who fails to supply the information sought for is rupees
A.25,000
B.50,000
C.250
D.1,00,000
Ans:A

24.The Winner of Indonesia Open Super Series 2010
A.Venus Williams
B.Sania Mirza
C.Saina Nehwal
D.Serena Williams
Ans:C

25.Head Quarters of Air India Express:
A.Mumbai
B.Thiruvanathapuram
C.Delhi
D.Kochi
Ans:D

26.The nuclear submarine that is being built for Indian Navy:
A.INS Virad
B.INS Arihant
C.INS Vikrant
D.INS Nilgiri
Ans:B

27.According to the Women’s Reservation Bill 2008 passed by the Rajya Sabha the percentage of the seats in the Lok Sabha and State Assembly  earmarked for women.
A.25%
B.50%
C.40%
D.33%
Ans:D

28.The country that is reffered to as the eighth continent because of its bio-diversity from the rest of the world:
A.Papua New Guinea
B.Madagascar
C.Greenland
D.Solomon Island
Ans:B

29.The total number of members of the U.N at the end of 2010.
A.192
B.180
C.175
D.199
Ans:A
30.A country in which the large hadron Collider is partially situated:
A.USA
B.Russia
C.Canada
D.Switzerland
Ans:D

31.The chemical that is found in the largest quantity in the sun:
A.Helium
B.Hydrogen
C.Oxygen
D.Carbon
Ans:B

32.The year in which the Kyoto Protocol was adopted:
A.2005
B.2006
C.2009
D.2008
Ans:A

33.A disease that does not fall into the category of life-style disease:
A.Diabetes
B.Obesity
C.Malaria
D.Hyper tension
Ans:C

34.The constitutional amendment that removed all doubts regarding the power of  the parliament to amend the constitution was made in the year:
A.1960
B.1971
C.1975
D.1977
Ans:…………

35.Which of the following is NOT a fundamental right?
A.Right to life
B.Right to equality
C.Right to property
D.Right against exploration
Ans:C

36.When was the Indian constitution finally adopted?
A.26 Jan.1950
B.26 Nov.1949
C.15 Aug.1947
D.15 Aug.1949
Ans:A

37.The foreign power that was defeated in the battle of Kulachal in 1741
A.The Dutch
B.The English
C.The French
D.The Portugese
Ans:A

38.The winner of Kendra Sahitya Academy Award in 2010?
A.M.T.Vasudevan Nair
B.O.V.Vijayan
C.M.P.Virendrakumar
D.O.N.V.Kurup
Ans:C

39.May 5 is associated with
A.K.N.Paniker
B.Kunchan Nambar
C.Thunchathu Ezhuthachan
D.Kumaranasan
Ans:B

40.First Indian to go to space:
A.Kalpana Chawla
B.Neil Armstrong
C.Valentina Thereskova
D.Rakesh Sharma
Ans:D

41.Brahmos missile is being manufactured in collaboration with:
A.France
B.Russia
C.Germany
D.Canada
Ans:B

42.Earth hours is observed from 8.30 pm to 9.30 pm on:
A.June 21
B.March 21
C.March 27
D.September 21
Ans:………..

43.When was Chandrayan-1 launched?
A.2007
B.2006
C.2009
D.2008
Ans:D

44.The museum at VSSC,Thumba is housed in a building that was once a:
A.Mosque
B.Temple
C.Church
D.Gurudwara
Ans:C

45.Interest for money in the S.B.A/c is calculated today on a :
A.Daily basis
B.Yearly basis
C.Monthly basis
D.On the basis of the amount that
Ans:A

46.A person who is famous for his population theory:
A.Robert Malthus
B.Adam Smith
C.Lord Kenyes
D.Amartya Sen
Ans:A

47.The player who was the partner of Leander paes to win Australian Open and Wimbledon mixed doubles:
A.Saina Nehwal
B.Cara Black
C.Serena Williams
D.Venus Williams
Ans:B

48.The FIFA World Cup 2010 was won by:
A.Spain
B.France
C.Brazil
D.Germany
Ans:A

49.Wyndham Championship is associated with:
A.Badminton
B.Tennis
C.Hockey
D.Golf
Ans:D

50.A Keralite who won medals both at Asian Games and the Commonwealth Games 2010?
A.Preeja Sreedharan
B.Siju Jose
C.Tintu Lukka
D.Aparna Balan
Ans:A

51.A mineral that is found in Kerala and that could be fuel for the next generation Nuclear Power Plants.
A.Uranium
B.Plutorium
C.Thorium
D.Radium
Ans:C

52.The film that bagged the Oscar Award for the best film in  2010?
A.The Hurt Locker
B.No Country for Old Man
C.Million Dollar Baby
D.Slumdog Millionaire
Ans:A

53.The author of’The White Tiger’?
A.Kiran Desai
B.Arundhathi Roy
C.Indira Goswami
D.Aravind Adiga
Ans:D

54.The player Viswanathan Anand defeated……….at Sofia to win his 4th Championship Title.
A.Alexi Shirov
B.Topalov
C.Kasparov
D.Viadimar Karamik
Ans:B

55.The National High Way that connects Kozhikode and Wayanad?
A.NH 17
B.NH 47
C.NH 212
D.NH 49
Ans:C

56.The country against which Sachin Tendulkar scored his 50th test Century.
A.West Indies
B.New Zealand
C.South Africa
D.England
Ans:C

57.Quit India Movement was started in:
A.1942
B.1930
C.1919
D.1921
Ans:A

58.Guruvayoor Sathyagraha was in:
A.1935
B.1921
C.1931
D.1926
Ans:C

59.A river that originates in Kerala and is a tributary of Kaveri.
A.Chaliar
B.Kallar
C.Achencoil
D.Bhavani
Ans:D

60.The length of the Kerala’s uninterrupted inland navigation system:
A.250 km
B.200 km
C.300 km
D.450 km
Ans:C

61.The first Non-Aligned Conference was held at:
A.Delhi
B.Cairo
C.Bandung
D.Belgrade
Ans:D

62.The U.N.Agency to help Children:
A.UNDP
B.UNESCO
C.UNICEF
D.UNEP
Ans:C

63.The headquarters of International Court of Justice:
A.Geneva
B.Paris
C.Hague
D.Zurich
Ans:C

64.The first secretary general of UN
A.Ban-ki-Moon
B.Trygave Lie
C.Kofi Annan
D.U Thant
Ans:B

65.Goa was integrated in Indian Union in:
A.1961
B.1954
C.1962
D.1953
Ans:A

66.The first Non-Congress prime Minister:
A.Charan Singh
B.A.B.Vajpai
C.I.K.Gujral
D.Morarji Desai
Ans:D

67.Bhakra Nangal Project is in:
A.Orissa
B.Punjab
C.M.P
D.West Bengal
Ans:B

68.The protest against the Rowlatt Act of 1919 lead to:
A.Dandi March
B.Jalianwala Bagh magassacre
C.Quit India Movement
D.Chauri Chaura Violence
Ans:B

69.A river that is tributary of Ganga:
A.Varma
B.Son
C.Krishna
D.Kosi
Ans:A,B

70.A river that flows westward:
A.Tapti
B.Krishna
C.Mahanadi
D.Godawari
Ans:A

71.The National Commission for Religious and Linguistic Minorities was headed by:
A.Ranganath Misra
B.Justice Liberhan
C.Kumarapillai
D.Narendran
Ans:A

72.Which of the following is Kharif crop?
A.Wheat
B.Mustard
C.Barley
D.Rice
Ans:D

73.The right of children to free and compulsory Education Act prescribes that every children be provided education near his/her home for:
A.5 years
B.4 Years
C.6 Years
D.8 Years
Ans:C

74.The Forward Block was started in 1939 by:
A.Bal Gangadhar Thilak
B.Subhash Chandra Bose
C.Lala Lajpat Roy
D.Bipin Chandra Pal
Ans:B

75.The head quarters of Interpol is in:
A.France
B.Switzerland
C.England
D.Spain
Ans:A

76.What is the fee to be remitted along with an application for information under Right to information Act?
A.50/-
B.10/-
C.25/-
D.20/-
Ans:B

77.Where is the southern most coastal police station in Kerala?
A.Parassala
B.Vizhinjam
C.Poovar
D.Kovalam
Ans:B

78.Which of the following is not a cyber crime?
A.Sending pornographic mails
B.Distorting social network
C.Hacking
D.Photocopying without
Ans:D

79.What is the minimum age for getting a leaner ‘s licence for riding a vehicle above 50 CC?
A.16
B.18
C.21
D.20
Ans:B

80.When was kudumbasree Programme started?
A.2000
B.2005
C.2002
D.1998
Ans:D

81.He likes…………praised by others.
A.Been
B.Being
C.To
D.Having
Ans:B

82.The boys sing very well,……………….?
A.Don’t they
B.Aren’t they
C.Do they
D.Does they
Ans:A

83.They cancelled the tour due to ………..weather.
A.Irrational
B.Intermittent
C.Inevitable
D.Inclement
Ans:D

84.How much ……………this pen………………..?
A.Does,cost
B.Have,cost
C.Does,costs
D.Do,costs
Ans:A

85.The roof is too high for him ………….
A.For touching
B.That he cannot touch it
C.To touch
D.To be touch
Ans:C

86.Of the three criminals,the police arrested two,But one is still
A.At large
B.At length
C.At loss
D.At distance
Ans:C

87.As a goal-scorer Pele’s superiority…………other footballers was indisputable
A.Than
B.Over
C.Against
D.About
Ans:B

88.The theatre was set ………..by miscreants
A.Fire
B.Ignite
C.Firing
D.Ablaze
Ans:A

89.On Seing the police ,the burglar took to his………..
A.Head
B.Lege
C.Knees
D.Heels
Ans:D

90.One of the bangles………….removed from the box
A.Have been
B.Are being
C.Has been
D.Were being
Ans:A

91.Which of the following is correctly spelt?
A.Millioner
B.Millionaire
C.Millionair
D.Millioneir
Ans:B

92………………being the best player in the world,he failed to win the tournament
A.Barring
B.Unless
C.Despite
D.Since
Ans:C

93.The teacher was trying to ………the idea that perseverance was the key to success
A.Drive out
B.Drive home
C.Drive off
D.Drive away
Ans:B

94.Hisaddiction …………alcohol is sure to ruin his future.
A.Under
B.With
C.Of
D.To
Ans:D

95.Neither Mathew nor Gopal…………successful.
A.Is
B.Are
C.Were
D.Have been
Ans:A

96.’Immortal’means…………..
A.Having moral values
B.Ancient
C.Living for ever
D.Morally wrong
Ans:C

97.Immediately after the accident,the injured passengers………to the hospital.
A.Was taken
B.Have taken
C.Has been taken
D.Were taken
Ans:D

98……………he was ill,he attended the meeting.
A.As
B.Though
C.Unless
D.Since
Ans:B

99.Sunil is………than Mohan at studies.
A.Best
B.Bad
C.Better
D.Good
Ans:C

100.The victory at the Commonwealth Games was …………for the sprinter
A.A shot in the arm
B.An Achilles’ heel
C.A poor hand
D.An iron hand
Ans:A







Please Give Us Your 1 Minute In Sharing This Post!
SOCIALIZE IT →
FOLLOW US →
SHARE IT →
Powered By: BloggerYard.Com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for Visiting!!Especially Thanks for join our online exam services.We value your feedback,so please write to your experience share with us that will help to future programs.
Kindly please share your question papers that will help everyone,You can also Email to EXAMCHOICES@GMAIL.COM."ATTENTION PLEASE:IF YOU FIND ANY WRONG ANSWER IN THIS WEBSITE,PLEASE INFORM COMMENT BELOW EACH QUESTION PAPER POST,THAT WILL HELP TO OTHERS.FINAL ANSWERS YOU CHECK OFFICIAL WEBSITES"
You have to dream before your dreams can true-Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
Hope this has helped.Please do Like and Subscribe
Your Support means a lot to us:)
Always standing by you and Working for your success.

WELCOMES YOU EXAMCHOICES.IN:WAY TO LEARN AND WIN

Follow by Email