6 July 2015

// // Leave a Comment

ADMINSTRATIVE OFFICER,KSRTC SOLVED PAPER 2015

ADMINSTRATIVE OFFICER,KSRTC
EXAM DATE:30-06-2015
  PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD
1.A train 240 m long is moving at a speed of 25 km/hr.In how much time will it cross a man coming from the opposite direction at a speed of 2 km/hr:
A.36 sec
B.42 sec
C.46 sec
D.32 sec
Ans:D
2.When the minute and hour hands of a clock shows 7’O clock,the angle between them is:
A.900
B.1300
C.1500
D.1200
Ans:C

3.A and B together can do a work in 24 days. A  alone can do it in 40 days.In how many days can B do it alone?
A.60
B.120
C.80
D.96
Ans:A
4.If a sum of money at simple interest doubles in 7 years,it will become four times in:
A.12 years
B.18 years
C.14 years
D.21 years
Ans:D
5.Three years ago,Sanju’s age was double of Sheeja’s.Seven years hence the sum of their ages will be 86 years.The age of Sanju today is:
A.14
B.30
C.47
D.36
Ans:C
6.A sphere of maximum size is carved out of a solid wooden cylinder of diameter 15 cm and height 12 cm.Find the volume of the sphere in cm3
A.248
B.288
C.276
D.236
Ans:B
7.Which is the smallest number when increased by 5 is divisible by 27 and 21?
A.179
B.164
C.184
D.189
Ans:C
8.The cost price of 10 articles is equal to the selling price of B articles.Find the profit percent:
A.50
B.25
C.12.5
D.20
Ans:B
9. In an election between two candidates,the candidate who secures 30% votes is defeated by 4360 votes.Find the number of votes secured by the winning candidate:
A.7490
B.7630
C.7080
D.7070
Ans:B
10.A purse contains coins of 2 Rupees,1 Rupee,50 paise and 25 paise in the ratio 1:2:4:8.If the total amounts is Rs.600,then the number of 25 paise coins exceeding those of 50 paise coins is:
A.300
B.200
C.100
D.400
Ans:A
11.Ramu,who is facing east,turns 450 in the clockwise direction.Which direction is the facing now?
A.North East
B.West
C.North West
D.East
Ans:D
12.Statements:
All birds are black.
Some crows are black.
Which of the following conclusions follows logically from the above two statements?
Conclusion
1:All birds are crows
2.Some crows are not black
(a)Only conclusion 1 follows
(b)Neither 1 nor 2 follows
(c)Only conclusion 2 follows
(d)Both 1 and 2 follows
Ans:B
13.Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the word BRIEF:
A.LIMITED
B.SMALL
C.SHORT
D.LITTLE
Ans:C
14.If 1999 January 1 is Friday,which of the following year starts with Friday?
A.2005
B.2006
C.2008
D.2010
Ans:D
A man builds a house rectangular in shape.All sides have southern exposure.A big bear walks by.What colour is the bear?
A.White
B.Black
C.Brown
D.Can’t say
Ans:A
16.Find the odd one out:
A.Square
B.Cube
C.Sphere
D.Cylinder
Ans:A
17.Compute +++:
A.0.004
B.4
C.40
D.1.111
Ans:C
18.Find the next term in the sequence:
B,C,E,G,K:
A.M
B.N
C.O
D.P
Ans:A
19.Find the next term in the sequence:
2,9,28,65,126:
A.260
B.257
C.217
D.327
Ans:C
20.If FRIEND is coded as GQJDOC then ENEMY is coded as:
A.DODNX
B.FMFLZ
C.DMDLX
D.FOFNZ
Ans:B
21.The critical angle of a wave will be refracted to:
A.60 degree
B.90 degree
C.50 degree
D.80 degree
Ans:B
22.Elephantiasis diseases is transmitted by:
A.Sand fly
B.Anopheles mosquito
C.House fly
D.Culux mosquito
Ans:D
23.Phermones are:
A.Endohormones
B.Ectohormones
C.Growth regulators
D.None of these
Ans:B
24.Carbylamine test is a diagnostic test:
A.Primary amine
B.Secondary amine
C.Teritary amine
D.Quartery amine salts
Ans:A
25.The time taken by individual blood cell to make a complete circuit  of the body:
A.65 seconds
B.60 seconds
C.70 seconds
D.75 seconds
Ans:B
26.The study of action of drugs is known as:
A.Pharmacology
B.Pharmacognosy
C.Pathology
D.Pharmaceutical
Ans:A
27.Electromyograph is a diagnostic test of:
A.Lungs
B.Muscles
C.Veins
D.Blood
Ans:B
28.Mango juice is obtained from:
A.Mesocarp
B.Epicarp
C.Endocarp
D.Pericarp
Ans:B
29.An antiviral chemical produced by the animal cell:
A.Hormone
B.Virone
C.Interferon
D.Cystone
Ans:C
30.Which is the “Black death” disease?
A.Avian flue
B.Swine flue
C.Plague
D.Malaria
Ans:C
31.In which nation carried observatory rank in United National Organisation?
A.Palestine
B.United states of America
C.Russia
D.Switzerland
Ans:A
32.Insurance protection to BPL community is known as:
A.An Admai Yojana
B.Jawahar Rosgar Yojana
C.Janasree Bhima Yojana
D.None of the above
Ans:C
33.Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi represented the Loksabha constituency of:
A.Varanassi
B.Ahmedabad
C.Gandhinagar
D.Lucknow
Ans:A
34.Winner of the Vayalar award 2014- was:
A.Subhash Chandran
B.Sugatha Kumari
C.K.R.Meera
D.Civic Chandran
Ans:C
35.One among the chief justice of India became the governor of a state:
A.M.K.Narayanan
B.Sadasivam
C.Nikhil Kumar
D.Ram Dulari Sinha
Ans:B
36.One of the cricketer to score double century twice in one day international cricket:
A.Sachin Tendulkar
B.Brian lara
C.Sayyed Anwar
D.Rohit Sharma
Ans:D
37.Indian super league  trophy related to:
A.Cricket
B.Hockey
C.Tennis
D.Foot ball
Ans:D
38.Who is the chief organizer of Bachpen Bachavo Andolan?
A.Vandan Rao
B.Kailash Sathyarthi
C.Sundarlal Bahuguna
D.None of the above
Ans:B
39.The operation Kubera related to:
A.Promotion of BPL community
B.Economic development of farmers
C.Eliminating Blade Mafia
D.Economic development of the state
Ans:C
40.Present Minister for transport in Kerala”
A.Thiruvanchur Radhakrishnan
B.Aryadan Muhammed
C.Adoor Prakesh
D.Anil Kumar
Ans:A
41.On Which river the Baglihar  Hydro –power  project is located?
A.Brahmaputra
B.Chenab
C.Beas
D.Ravi
Ans:B
42.The slogan of Census 2011 was
A.Our Census ,Our Future
B.Our land,Our World
C.For a Good Morrow
D.Towards a Better State
Ans:A
43.Which personality is not associated with Ghader party?
A.Lala Hardayal
B.Taraknath Das
C.Lala Lajpat Rai
D.Sohan Singh Bakhna
Ans:C
44.The term ‘budget’ has been derived from the French word ‘bougette’,which means:
A.Allocation
B.Pouch
C.Emolument
D.Money
Ans:B
45.Who founded the ‘Free India Society’?
A.Aruna Asaf Ali
B.Rabindranath Tagore
C.Madam Bhikaji  Cama
D.Mohammed Ali Jinnah
Ans:C
46.Which was the only national movement without a leader?
A.Quit India Movement
B.Non Co-operation Movement
C.Civil Disobedience Movement
D.Khilafat Movement
Ans:A
47.Which is the only State in India with an ethnic Nepal majority?
A.Nagaland
B.Meghalaya
C.Manipur
D.Sikkim
Ans:D
48.The biosphere reserve Dehang Debang is located in:
A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Bihar
D.Jammu and Kashmir
Ans:A
49.Who authorised the book’Poverty and Un-British Rule’ in India?
A.Prof.VKRV Rao
B.Prof.P.C.Mahalanobis
C.Prof.S.D.Tendulkar
D.Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans:D
50.Rashtriya Mahila Kosh(National Credit Fund for Women)was set up in:
A.1990
B.1993
C.1992
D.1991
Ans:B
51.Who among the following is responsible for Noon day meals in Schools?
A.Joseph Mundasseri
B.Herman Gundert
C.Ringeltaube
D.Kuriakose Elias Chavara
Ans:D
52.Atamvidya Sangam was founded by:
A.Vaikunda Swamikal
B.Vagbhatananda
C.Manjeri Ramayyar
D.Annie Beasant
Ans:B
53.Who founded Ananda Maha Sabha?
A.Brahmananda Swami Sivayogi
B.Vegbhatananda
C.Manjeri Ramayyar
D.Annie Beasant
Ans:B
54.Who is the author of Christmatha Nirupanam?
A.K.V.Simon
B.Samel Mateer
C.Chattampi Swamikal
D.Herman Gundert
Ans:C
55.Who introduced Pantibhojan for the first time in Travancore?
A.Ringal Taube
B.Rheed
C.Thycaud Ayya Swamikal
D.Vaikunda Swamikal
Ans:C
56.The author  of the book “Treatment of Thiyyas in Travancore”:
A.Dr.Palpu
B.Dr.Sugathan
C.Sreenarayan Guru
D.Kumaranasan
Ans:A
57.The first Malayali apperared in Indian postal stamp:
A.Alphonsamma
B.Sreenarayana Guru
C.K.Kelappan
D.Ayyankali
Ans:B
58.Which district in Kerala is known as Gateway of Kerala?
A.Kasargode
B.Thiruvanthapuram
C.Idukki
D.Palakkad
Ans:D
59.The man who formed Prathyakhsha Raksha Daiva  Sabha?
A.Elias Chavara
B.Poykayil Yohannan
C.Pandit Karuppan
D.Samuel Mateer
Ans:B
60.Who is known as Lincoln of Kerala?
A.Pandit Karuppan
B.Ayyankali
C.Sahodharan Ayyappan
D.Chattampi Swamikal
Ans:A
61.The Indian President is elected by:
A.An electrol college
B.The part in power
C.The opposition party
D.None of the above
Ans:A
62.Which right is known as the “Heart and  Soul of the Indian Constitution”?
A.Right to Constitutional Remedies
B.Right to Freedom
C.Right to Religion
D.Right to Equality
Ans:A
63.In which year the National Commission for Women(NCW)is constituted?
A.1992
B.1985
C.2000
D.2010
Ans:A
64.India,that is Bharat,shall be a:
A.Union of States
B.Federation
C.Confederation
D.Totalitarian state
Ans:A
65.Which Constitutional Amendment Act provides for the  creation of National Commission for Scheduled  Tribe?
A.86th
B.89th
C.42nd
D.61st
Ans:B
66.Who is the Present Comptroller and Auditor (CAG)of India?
A.H.L.Dattu
B.D.P.Agarwal
C.C.Reguram Raj
D.Sashi Kant Sharma
Ans:D
67.A nation  which has an elected head of the state is known as:
A.Democracy
B.Monarchy
C.Republic
D.Aristocracy
Ans:C
68.In India the constitution provides for:
A.Dual citizenship
B.Single citizenship
C.Triple citizenship
D.None of the above
Ans:B
69.Fundamental Duties are incorporated to the constitution under the recommendation of:
A.Sapru committee report
B.Nehru committee report
C.Swaran Singh committee report
D.Shah commission report
Ans:C
70.Which Article helps the Rajya Sabha to take initiative in the creation of one or more All India Service?
A.Article 325
B.Article 370
C.Article 324
D.Article 312
Ans:D
71.Capital punishment is considered as------------ultimate punishment for any crime.
A.a
B.an
C.the
D.None  of these
Ans:C
72.Find a one word for”courage excited by wine”:
A.Dutch courage
B.Port courage
C.Swiss courage
D.French courage
Ans:A
73.Find out the correct tense of the verb:
A dozen oranges--------(buy)for Rs.50
A.is bought
B.was bought
C.were bought
D.None of the above
Ans:C
74.Kerala is famous --------its beautiful scenery
A.Of
B.By
C.With
D.For
Ans:D
75.Arun filed a ----------in the High Court
A.Suite
B.Suit
C.Suiting
D.Suited
Ans:B
76.Which of the following pair is wrong?
A.Glass-glasses
B.Lion-lioness
C.Leaf-leaves
D.Wolf-wolves
Ans:B
77.Neither Sinu nor Ritu--------the answer to this question
A.Know
B.Knows
C.Known
D.None of these
Ans:B
78.Ravi said,”I am going back next week”:
A.Ravi said that he was returning the following week
B.Ravi said that he will be returning the following week
C.Ravi said that he is returning the following week
D.Ravi said that he shall be returning the following week
Ans:A
79.I am new to this place.I have not -----------adjusted to the climate
A.Now
B.Yet
C.Just
D.Only
Ans:B
80.The temple is------------down the lane
A.Farther
B.Little
C.A little
D.Further
Ans:A
81.Release of Instalments in cash to the beneficians is:
A.Not permissible under IAY
B.Permissible under IAY
C.Permissible under IAY of certain conditions are satisfied
D.Funds are released under IAY in lump sum
Ans:A
82.The benefits of Balika Samridhi Yojana are restricted to:
A.One girl child in a household irrespective of number of children in the household
B.Two girl children in a household irrespective of number  of children in the household
C.Three girl children in a household irrespective of number of children in the household
D.All the girl children in a household irrespective of number of children in the household
Ans:B
83.Jawahar Rozgar Yojana was launched on April 1,1989 merging:
A.National Rural Employment Program(NREP) and Rural Landless Employment Guarantee Programme(RLEGP)
B.Balika Samridhi Yojana(BSY)and Mahila Samridhi Yojana(MSY)
C.Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana(PMRY)and  Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries(SFURTI)
D.None of the above
Ans:A
84.In which year was the integrated Child Development Services(ICDS)introduced?
A.1965
B.1975
C.1985
D.1995
Ans:B
85.Who is the nodal officer at District level for the National Food for Work Programme?
A.Collector
B.District Panchayat President
C.Additional District Magistrate
D.District Judge
Ans:A
86.Among the following persons,who is entitled as of  right to an’Antyodaya card’?
A.A person in the list of BPL category
B.A senior citizen
C.A person belonging to a primitive tribe
D.All the above
Ans:C
87.Antyodaya Anna Yojana(AAY)is connected with:
A.Special nutrition programme
B.Mid-day meal
C.Public distribution system
D.None of the above
Ans:C
88.The scheme of Balika Samridhi Yojana was launched by Govt.of India with the objective to:
A.Negative family and community attitudes towards the girl child at birth and towards her mother
B.Improve enrolment and retention of girl children in schools
C.Raise the age at marriage of girls
D.All the above
Ans:D
89.The beneficiaries of Indira Awaas Yojana(LAY)are selected from:
A.The list of members of ST community approved by the Grama  Sabha
B.The poorest of the poor list approved by the Grama Sabha
C.The Below Poverty Line(BPL)list approved by the Grama Sabha
D.None of the above
Ans:C
90.Which of the following is a service provided under the integrated Child Development Services(ICDS) Scheme?
A.Immunization
B.Pre-School non-formal education
C.Referral services
D.All the above
Ans:D
91.India’s first cyber crime police station located in:
A.Hyderabad
B.Bangalore
C.Delhi
D.Mumbai
AnS:B
92.The term---------refers to a bad or criminal hacker
A.Black hat
B.White hat
C.Cracker
D.Slacker
Ans:A
93.The protocol used for retrieving email from a mail server is:
A.POP
B.SNMP
C.SMTP
D.FTP
Ans:A
94.The software application used to access and view websites is called:
A.Spreadsheet
B.Microcod
C.Web browser
D.Malware
Ans:C
95.Which is the sympol not associated with data flow diagrams?
A.Open-ended rectangle
B.Parallelogram
C.Square
D.Circle
Ans:B
96.1 Megabyte is equal to----------bytes.
A.109
B.106
C.108
D.104
Ans:B
97.ISDN stands for:
A.Indian Standard Data Network
B.Independent Software Data Network
C.Integrated Standard Digital Network
D.Integrated  Standard Data Network
Ans:C
98.The translator program that translate each line of the source program as it runs is called:
A.Compiler
B.Interpreter
C.Editor
D.Linker
Ans:B
99.The small pictures on the window desktop is called:
A.Commands
B.Tabs
C.Menus
D.Icons
Ans:D
100.Section 66F of IT Act 2008 deals with:
A.Cyber stalking
B.Child pornography
C.Phishing
D.Cyber Terrorism
Ans:D


Please Give Us Your 1 Minute In Sharing This Post!
SOCIALIZE IT →
FOLLOW US →
SHARE IT →
Powered By: BloggerYard.Com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for Visiting!!Especially Thanks for join our online exam services.We value your feedback,so please write to your experience share with us that will help to future programs.
Kindly please share your question papers that will help everyone,You can also Email to EXAMCHOICES@GMAIL.COM."ATTENTION PLEASE:IF YOU FIND ANY WRONG ANSWER IN THIS WEBSITE,PLEASE INFORM COMMENT BELOW EACH QUESTION PAPER POST,THAT WILL HELP TO OTHERS.FINAL ANSWERS YOU CHECK OFFICIAL WEBSITES"
You have to dream before your dreams can true-Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
Hope this has helped.Please do Like and Subscribe
Your Support means a lot to us:)
Always standing by you and Working for your success.

WELCOMES YOU EXAMCHOICES.IN:WAY TO LEARN AND WIN

Follow by Email