Choose your language

30 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

PSC EXAM CALENDER ONLINE MAY 2016

PSC EXAM CALENDER ONLINE MAY 2016
1.04/05/2016 Wednesday 10.00 AM to 12.15 PM
Category Number:158/2013
HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER(HOME SCIENCE)
HIGHER SECONDARY EDUCATION
Syllabus:An Objective Type Test based on the qualification prescribed for the post
Main Topics:
Part I:Questions based on M.Sc Home Science
Part II:Research Methodology & Teaching Aptitude
Part IIIa:Salient Features of Indian Constitution
b.Social Welfare Legislations and Programmes
Part IV a:Renaissance in Kerala
B:General Knowledge and Current Affairs(Medium of Questions:English)
Candidates can download Admission Tickets from 25/04/2016
Read More

28 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

JUNIOR SUPERVISOR KERALA PSC SOLVED PAPER 17-03-2016

JUNIOR SUPERVISOR,CANTEEN
EXAM DATE:17-03-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.In Mauryan administrative terminology,the special reporters to the king was called by which name
A.Prativedikas*
B.Rajukas
C.Sitadhyakhas
D.Yuktas
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

KERALA PSC EXAM CALENDER MAY 2016

PSC EXAM CALENDER MAY 2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.03/05/2016 Tuesday 10.30 AM to 12.15 PM
Category Number:300/2014
U.P.SCHOOL ASSISTANT(MALAYALAM MEDIUM)(SR FOR ST ONLY)
EDUCATION
Syllabus:An Objective Type Test(OMR Valuation)based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:Part I:General Knowledge,Current Affairs & Renaissance in Kerala
Part II:General Science,Part III:Social Science,Part IV:Simple Arithmetic,Part V:General English,Part VI:Educational Child Psychology
(Medium of Questions:Malayalam)
Download Admission Tickets from 19/04/2016
Read More

23 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SECRETARY,PRIMARY CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETIES KERALA PSC 12-03-2016

SECRETARY,PRIMARY CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETIES
EXAM DATE:12/03/2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

CODE NO:985/16
Each Questions carries half mark
Marks:80(160 x1/2)
1.The word co-operation is derived from the ----------word ‘co-operari’
A.Latin*
B.Greek
C.Roman
D.Italian
Ans:A
Read More

22 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

UPSC ASSISTANT COMMANDENT 2016 SYLLABUS

UPSC ASSISTANT COMMANDENT EXAM SYLLABUS
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

Paper I:General Ability and Intelligence
The Objective type questions with multiple choices in this paper will broadly cover the following areas:
1.General Mental Ability
The questions will be designed to test the logical reasoning,quantitative aptitude including numerical ability,and data interpretation
2.General Science
The questions will be set to test general awareness,scientific temper,comprehension and appreciation of scientific phenomena of everyday observation including new areas of importance like Information  Technology,Biotechnology,Environmental Science.
3.Current Events of National and International Importance:
The questions will test the candidates’ awareness of current events of national and international importance in the broad areas of culture,music,arts,literature,sports,governance,societal and developmental issues,industry,business,globalization and interplay among nations.
4.Indian Polity and Economy:
The questions shall aim to test candidates’knowledge of the Country’s political system and the Constitution of India,social systems and public administration,economic development in India,regional and international security issues and human rights including its indicators.
5.History of India:
The questions will broadly cover the subject in its social,economic and political aspects.This shall also  include the areas of growth of nationalism and freedom movement.
6.Indian and World Geography:
The questions shall cover the physical,social and economic aspects of geography pertaining to India and the World.
Paper II:General Studies,Essay and Comprehension
Part A-Essay questions which are to be answered in long narrative form either in Hindi or English totaling 80 Marks.The indicative topics are modern Indian history especially of the freedom struggle,geography,polity and economy,knowledge of security and human rights issues,and analytical ability.
Part B-Comprehension,précis writing,other communications/language skills-to be attempted in English only(Marks 120)-The topics are Comprehension passages,précis writing,developing counter arguments,simple grammar and other aspects of language testing.
Written Examination:The written examination to be conducted by Union Public Service Commission will be held on 26th June,2016 and will comprise two papers.Paper I will be held from 10 a.m.to 12.00 Noon and Paper II will be held from 2.00 pm to 5.00 pm.
Paper I:General Ability and Intelligence-250 Marks
The questions in this paper will be of Objective(Multiple Answers)Type in which the questions will be set in English as well as Hindi.
Paper II:General Studies,Essay and Comprehension-200 Marks
In this paper candidates will be allowed the option of writing the Essay Component in English or Hindi,but the medium of Precis Writing,Comprehension Components and other communications/language skills will be English only.
Physical Efficiency Tests(PET)
A.100 Meters race-In 16 seconds(Males),In 18 seconds(Females)
B.800 Meters race-In 3 minutes 45 seconds(Males),In 4 minutes 45 seconds(Females)
C.Long Jump-3.5 Meters(3 chances)(Males),3.0 meters(3 chances)(Females)
D.Shot put(7.26 Kgs)-4.5 Meters(Males),-(Females)
Pregnancy at the time of PET will be a disqualification and pregnant female candidate will be rejected.

Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

BINDER GRADE II,KERALA PSC 02-03-2016

BINDER GRADE II,PRINTING
EXAM DATE:02-03-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD


1.UCR stands for:
A.UV character recognition
B.Under colour removal*
C.Bitmap
D.Gray correction
Ans:B
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

NURSE GRADE II KERALA PSC EXAM 04-03-2016

NURSE GRADE II(HOMEO),HOMEOPATHY
EXAM DATE:04-03-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.The greatest danger of hyperkalemia is:
A.Tetany
B.Fluid overload
C.Cardiac arrest*
D.Polyuria
Ans:C
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

AGRICULTURAL OFFICER 03-03-2016

AGRICULTURAL OFFICER
AGRICULTURE/KERALA LAND USE BOARD/DCB(KANNUR)
EXAM DATE:03-03-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.Most important disease of solanaceous  crops in Kerala:
A.Fusarium wilt
B.Mosaic
C.Fruitrot
D.Bacterial wilt*
Ans:D
Read More

21 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

TECHNICAL ASSISTANT 15-03-2016

TECHNICAL ASSISTANT(KHADI)
EXAM DATE:15-03-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.In weft knitting loop length controlled by
A.Clearing cam
B.Guard cam
C.Stitch cam*
D.Raising cam
Ans:C
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

WELFARE ORGANISER 10-03-2016

WELFARE ORGANISER,ONLINE EXAMINATION
EXAM DATE:10-03-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.Which of the following  is a scalar quantity?
A.Force
B.Work*
C.Acceleration
D.Velocity
Ans:B
Read More

18 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

TRADESMAN COMPUTER 05-03-2016

TRADESMAN COMPUTER TECHNICAL EDUCATION
EXAM DATE:05-03-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.Which command is used to remove a file?
A.Remove
B.Rom
C.Mv
D.Del*
Ans:D
Read More

15 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

TRADESMAN-PLUMBER,TECHNICAL EDUCATION 24-02-2016 ANSWER PAPER

TRADESMAN-PLUMBER,TECHNICAL EDUCATION
EXAM DATE:24-02-2016

1.Stand pipes are provided at the distribution system of:
A.Starting point
B.Highest point of distribution system*
C.Lowest point of distribution system
D.Dead end of distribution system
Ans:B
Read More

14 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

ASSISTANT GRADE II,KERALA FOREST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 29-02-2016 SOLVED PAPER

ASSISTANT GRADE II,KERALA FOREST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
EXAM DATE:29-02-2016

1.Who announced the American model Constitution in Travancore?
A.Marthanda Varma
B.C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer*
C.Swathi Thirunal
D.C.Rajagopalachary
Ans:B
Read More

5 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

STAFF NURSE-INSURANCE MEDICAL SERVICES 26-02-2016 SOLVED PAPER

STAFF NURSE-INSURANCE MEDICAL SERVICES
EXAM DATE:26-02-2016

1.Who was the founder of Vala Samudaya Parishkarini Sabha?
A.Pandit Karuppan*
B.Ayyankali
C.V.T.Bhattathirippadu
D.Paalakkunnathu Abraham Malpan
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

METER READER/SPOT BILLER SYLLABUS 2016

METER READER/SPOT BILLER SYLLABUS
KERALA STATE ELECTRICITY BOARD
EXAM DATE :07-04-2016
Category No.557/2014
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

PART I A:BASIC ELECTRICITY
Matters,atomic structure,electric circuits and its types,ohms law,law of resistance,specific resistance,temperature co-efficient series and parallel connection of resistors,Kirchhoff’s laws,Wheatstone’s bridge causes of fire due to electricity and its extinguishing methods safety precautions.Hand tools,wires.
Read More

1 March 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

STENOGRAPHER GR.II STEEL & INDUSTRIAL FORGINGS SOLVED PAPER 2014

STENOGRAPHER GR.II STEEL & INDUSTRIAL FORGINGS
EXAM DATE:16-07-2014

1.The Temple Entry Proclamation was issued by:
A.Swathi Thirunal
B.Marthanda Varma
C.Uthradam Thirunal
D.Sree Chithira Thirimal Balarama varma*
Ans:D
Read More

WELCOMES YOU EXAMCHOICES.IN:WAY TO LEARN AND WIN

Follow by Email