Choose your language

25 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

DOWNLOAD Question Paper: UPSC Civil Services IAS Preliminary Exam 2016

CIVIL SERVICE PRELIMINARY(PAPER -2)
EXAM DATE:07-08-2016

Directions for the following 5 items:
Read the following two passages and answer the items that follow each passage.Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.
Passage-I
Biomass as fuel for power,heat,and transport has the highest mitigation potential of all renewable sources.It comes from agriculture and forest residues as well as from energy crops.The biggest challenge in using biomass residues is a long-term reliable supply delivered to the power plant at reasonable costs;the key problems are logistical constraints and the costs of fuel collection.Energy crops,if not managed properly,compete with food production and may have undesirable impacts on food prices.Biomass production is also sensitive to the physical impacts of a changing climate.
Read More

24 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

ASSISTANT ENGINEER KERALA WATER AUTHORITY ONLINE EXAM DATE:05-12-2016

ASSISTANT ENGINEER
KERALA WATER AUTHORITY
ONLINE EXAM DATE:05-12-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.How many women members had attended on the occasion of the first Constituent Assembly in independent India?
A.18
B.15*
C.13
D.11
Ans:B
Read More

19 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

KERALA PSC LECTURER IN CIVIL ENGINEERING(GOVT.POLYTECHNICS)

LECTURER IN CIVIL ENGINEERING(GOVT.POLYTECHNICS)
EXAM DATE:16-12-2016


ONLINE EXAM PRACTICE FREE NOW

1.Who was the first lady Magistrate of India?
A.Anna Chandi
B.Sujatha Manohar
C.Omana Kunjamma*
D.K.K.Usha
Ans:C
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

KERALA PSC TRADESMAN(REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING) 15-12-2016

TRADESMAN(REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING)
TECHNICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
EXAM DATE:15-12-2016

1.The ball bearings of electrical motor are lubricated by:
A.Grease*
B.Air
C.Oil
D.Water
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC COMBINED HIGHERSECONDARY FREE ONLINE EXAM PRACTICE TEST 2017


Below links you can attend online exam practice test and review your exams.
SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY EXAM 06-12-2015
SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY EXAM 15-11-2015
Read More

18 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

DEPARTMENTAL EXAM KSA(LOWER) PREVIOUS YEAR ANSWER KEY 2016

DEPARTMENTAL EXAM KSA(LOWER)
EXAM DATE:28-07-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.The eligible class of travel by train for grade I officers:
A.II AC*
B.I AC
C.III AC
D.I Class
Ans:A
Read More

15 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

VOCATIONAL TEACHER SYLLABUS

VOCATIONAL TEACHER(MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS OF AUTOMOBILES)
VOCATIONAL HIGHER SECONDARY EDUCATION DEPARTMENT(CATEGORY NO.392/2013)
(MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

Module1:Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics
Law of Thermodynamics,thermodynamic system and processes,basic thermodynamic cycles,behavior of ideal and real gases,properties of pure substances,calculation of work and heat in ideal processes.
Fluid properties,fluid statics,manometry,buoyancy,control-volume analysis of mass,momentum and energy,differential equations of continuity and momentum,Bernoulli’s sequation,viscous flow of incompressible fluids,laminar and turbulent flow,flow through pipes,head losses in pipes,bends etc,Types of pumps and their working.
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

FOREMAN CENTRAL WORKSHOP SYLLABUS

FOREMAN CENTRAL WORKSHOP
MEDICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT(CATEGORY No.340/2014)
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS
Mechanical properties,physical properties,thermal properties,electrical properties and chemical properties,TESTING OF MATERIALS-destructive and non destructive testing.MEASURING INSTRUMENTS-precision and non precision instruments.(definition and name only)vernier caliper,micrometer,vernier height gauge and depth gauge.CLASSIFICATION OF GAUGES-plug gauge,ring gauge,snap gauge,screw pitch gauge,feeler gauge and standard wire gauge.
Read More

12 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

LIBRARIAN GRADE IV KERALA COMMON POOL LIBRARY 01-12-2016

LIBRARIAN GRADE IV,KERALA COMMON POOL LIBRARY
EXAM DATE:01-12-2016



ONLINE EXAM PRACTICE FREE NOW
1.Collection of electronic resources that provides direct/indirect access to a systematically organized collection of digital object is known as:
A.Hybrid library
B.Virtual library
C.Digital library*
D.Electronic Library

Ans:C

Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

PHARMACIST GRADE II SOLVED PAPER 08-12-2016

PHARMACIST,GRADE-II
EXAM DATE:08-12-2016


1.The ability of the firm to meet its current liability is measured by:
A.Selvency ratio
B.Liquidity ratio*
C.Activity ratio
D.Profitability ratio
Ans:B
Read More

10 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL(CHSL) EXAM -06-12-2015

SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL EXAM -2015
EXAM DATE:06-12-2015

1.Whose army did Alexander,the Greek ruler confront on the banks of the river Jhelum?
A.Ambi
B.Chandragupta Maurya
C.Porus*
D.Dhanananda
Ans:C
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL (CHSL)EXAM 15-11-2015

SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL EXAM 2015
EXAM DATE:15-11-2015
ONLINE PRACTICE EXAM NOW


1.The amount of matter in a ball of steel is its:
A.Mass*
B.Density
C.Volume
D.Weight
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL EXAM 2014 16-11-2014

SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL EXAM 2014
EXAM DATE:16-11-2014
ONLINE PRACTICE EXAM NOW


1.The President of World Bank is
A.Jim You King*
B.Christine Lagarde
C.Prema Cariappa
D.Vijay L.Kelkar
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL EXAM(CHSL) -04-11-2012

SSC COMBINED HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL EXAM -2012
EXAM DATE:04-11-2012

ONLINE PRACTICE EXAM NOW


GENERAL AWARNESS
1.Earth received heat from the sun is known as:
A.Insolation*
B.Infrared heat
C.Solar radiation
D.Thermal radiation
Ans:A
Read More

8 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR & LDC EXAM DECEMBER 2011

SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR & LDC EXAM DECEMBER 2011

ONLINE PRACTICE EXAM NOW

1.Elasticity of demand measures the responsiveness of the quantity demanded of a good to a?
A.Change in the price of the good*
B.Change in the price of substitutes
C.Change in the price of the complements
D.Change in the price of joint products
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR EXAM NOVEMBER 2010

SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR EXAM NOVEMBER 2010
GENERAL AWARENESS

ONLINE EXAM PRACTICE NOW

1.Which one of the following is presently the largest oil refinery of India?
A.Vadodara(IOC)*
B.Mathura(IOC)
C.Vishakhapatnam(HPCL)
D.Mumbai(BPCL)
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR EXAM NOVEMBER 2009

SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR EXAM NOVEMBER 2009

ONLINE EXAM PRACTICE NOW
GENERAL AWARENESS

1.The RBI issues currency notes under the
A.Fixed Fiduciary System
B.Maximum Fiduciary System
C.Fixed Minimum Reserve System*
D.Proportional Reserve System
Ans:C
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR EXAM AUGUST 2008

SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR EXAM
SOLVED QUESTION PAPER-AUGUST 2008

ONLINE EXAM PRACTICE NOW

GENERAL AWARENESS
1.The Bahmani Kingdom was split up into five independent Principalities.Which one of the following is NOT one of them?
A.Ahmadnagar
B.Bidar
C.Daulatabad*
D.Golconda
Ans:C
Read More

6 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

TRACER,SOIL SURVEY AND SOIL CONSERVATION(THRISSUR,KOZHIKODE) EXAM DATE:23-11-2016

TRACER,SOIL SURVEY AND SOIL CONSERVATION(THRISSUR,KOZHIKODE)
EXAM DATE:23-11-2016
1.The dynamic viscosity of most of the gases------------with rise in temperature
A.Increases*
B.Decreases
C.Does not change significantly
D.None of these
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

TRACER SYLLABUS


SOIL SURVEY AND SOIL CONSERVATION DEPARTMENT
CATEGORY NO.517/2015
(Mechanical Engineering)
1.Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines
Definition of density,specific volume,specific gravity,viscosity,kinematic & dynamic viscosity,compressibility,vapour pressure,cohesion,adhesion,surface tension and capillarity.
Intensity of pressure at a point-pressure head-units of pressure-Pascal’s law Atmospheric pressure-Gauge pressure-Absolute pressure-vacuum pressure-problems-Measurements of atmospheric pressure-simple mercury barometers-pressure measuring devices-peizometer tubes,manometers-U-tube –simple differential and inverted tubes only-Mechanical Gauge-Bourdon tube pressure gauge.Pressure on plane surfaces immersed in liquid.
Total pressure and center of pressure on horizontal,vertical and inclined surfaces immersed in liquids.Pressure on lock,gates,sluice gate.
Read More

5 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

SALES ASSISTANT GRADE II EXAM ANSWER KEY 26-11-2016

SALES ASSISTANT GRADE-II,KSCCF
EXAM DATE:26-11-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.Which of the following number is divisible by 11?
A.8294627*
B.3495714
C.7546743
D.974362
Ans:A
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

PSC EXAM CALENDER FEBRUARY ONLINE 2017

PSC EXAM CALENDER FEBRUARY ONLINE 2017
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.06/02/2017 Monday 10.00 AM to 12.15 PM
Category Number:515/2013
STUDIO ASSISTANT KERALA COLLEGIATE EDUCATION(MUSIC COLLEGES)
Main Topics:Part I:General Knowledge,Current Affairs& Renaissance in Kerala
Part II(a):Questions based on Painting,Part II(b):Questions based on Sculpture,Part II(c):Questions based on Applied Arts(Medium of Questions:English)
ONLINE EXAMINATION
Download Admission Tickets from 28/01/2017
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

PSC EXAM CALENDER FEBRUARY 2017

PSC EXAM CALENDER FEBRUARY 2017
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.01/02/2017 Wednesday 07.30 AM to 09.15 AM
Category Number:197/16
JUNIOR ASSISTANT KERALA CO-OPERATIVE MILK
MARKETING FEDERATION LIMITED
(PART I-GENERAL CATEGORY)
Main Topics:
Part I:Questions based on HDC/JDC Course
Part II:Questions based on Computer Course
Part III:General Knowledge,Current affairs & Renaissance in Kerala
(Medium of Questions:English)
Download Admission Tickets from 19/01/2017
Read More

2 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

CIVIL SERVICE PRELIMINARY(PAPER-1)07-08-2016

CIVIL SERVICE PRELIMINARY(PAPER-1)
EXAM DATE:07-08-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD
CIVIL SERVICE PRELIMINARY(PAPER-1)
EXAM DATE:07-08-2016
1.Which of the following statements is/are correct?
1.A Bill pending in the Lok Sabha lpses on its prorogation
2.A Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha,which has not been passé by the Lok Sabha,shall not lapse on dissolution of the Lok Sabha
Select the correct answer using the code given below
A.1 only
B.2 only
C.Both 1 and 2
D.Neither 1 nor 2
Ans:B
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

HSA NATURAL SCIENCE PSC SOLVED PAPER 21-10-2016

HSA NATURAL SCIENCE MALAYALAM MEDIUM,EDUCATION
EXAM DATE:21-10-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.Who was named the chairman of the Empowered committee of state finance minister Goods and Services Tax(GST)?
A.H.L.Dattu
B.Y.V.Reddy
C.Amit Mitra*
D.Goutham Adani
Ans:C
Read More
// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

HSA MATHEMATICS PSC SOLVED PAPER 15-10-2016

HSA MATHEMATICS(MALAYALAM MEDIUM),EDUCATION
EXAM DATE:15-10-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.Who authored ‘Show yourTongue’?
A.Maxim Gorky
B.Pabio Neruda
C.Guntar Grass*
D.Garcio Marquis
Ans:C
Read More

1 December 2016

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

DRAFTSMAN GRADE II/II GRADE OVERSEER(ELECTRICAL)PWD/IRRIGATION 31/08/2016

DRAFTSMAN GRADE II/II GRADE OVERSEER(ELECTRICAL)PWD/IRRIGATION
EXAM DATE:31/08/2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.Base of BJT is:
A.Lightly doped*
B.Heavily doped
C.Moderately doped
D.Not doped
Ans:A
Read More

WELCOMES YOU EXAMCHOICES.IN:WAY TO LEARN AND WIN

Follow by Email