30 November 2016

// // Leave a Comment

STAFF NURSE,GRADE II,NCA 26-10-2016 KERALA PSC SOLVED PAPER

STAFF NURSE,GRADE II,NCA
EXAM DATE:26-10-2016
PDF FILE DOWNLOAD     DOC FILE DOWNLOAD

1.What is the speed of a car in m/s,moving with a speed of 64 km/h?
A.3.5 m/s
B.4 m/s
C.3 m/s*
D.5 m/s
Ans:C

2.The speed of light in glass of refractive index 1.5 is:
A.1.5 x 108m/s
B.2x108m/s*
C.2.5x108m/s
D.3x108m/s
Ans:B
3.The property of a body  by which it opposes the flow of charge through it is called:
A.Capacitance
B.Potential
C.Resistance*
D.Conductance
Ans:C
4.Work done by a body is negative when:
A.Force and displacement are in the same direction
B.Force and displacement are perpendicular
C.Force produces no displacement
D.Displacement is opposite to the force*
Ans:D
5.The nuclear radius of an atom is of the order of:
A.10-15m*
B.10-2m
C.10-10m
D.10-6m
Ans:A
6.Nitric acid is industrially prepared by:
A.Contact process
B.Ostwald process*
C.Haber process
D.Solvay process
Ans:B
7.Primary,secondary and tertiary alcohole can be distinguished by:
A.Hinsberg test
B.Silver mirror test
C.Iodoform test
D.Lucas test*
Ans:D
8.The electrode potential of standard hydrogen electrode is:
A.1.5 V
B.1 V
C.0 V*
D.1.1 V
Ans:C
9.Which of the following is a water soluble vitamin?
A.Vitamin C*
B.Vitamin D
C.Vitamin A
D.Vitamin K
Ans:A
10.The intermolecular hydrogen bonding present in:
A.HCI
B.CH4
C.HBr
D.HF*
Ans:D
11.Chipko movement is connected with:
A.Forest conservation*
B.Plant breeding
C.Project tiger
D.Biotechnology
Ans:A
12.Edible Part of coconut is:
A.Epicarp
B.Endocarp
C.Endodermis
D.Endosperm*
Ans:D
13.Minamata disease is due to pollution of:
A.Organic waste into drinking water
B.Oil spill in water
C.Industrial waste mercury into fishing water*
D.Arsenic into the atmosphere
Ans:C
14.Restriction enzymes are used in genetic engineering because they:
A.Can join DNA fragments
B.Can cut DNA at specific sequence*
C.Can protect DNA from harmful proteins
D.Can multiply DNA fragments
Ans:B
15.Rice crop was destroyed by a fungus which resulted in severe famin of Bengal in 1942.It was due to:
A.Phytophthora
B.Rhizopus
C.Puccinia
D.Helminthosporium*
Ans:D
16.Nitrogen base common to DNA and RNA is:
A.Thymine
B.Uracil
C.Adenine*
D.Both A and B
Ans:C
17.A non-nucleated cell in human body:
A.Erythrocyte*
B.Leucocyte
C.Chondrocyte
D.Octeocyte
Ans:A
18.The pathogen responsible for Malaria is:
A.Bacteria
B.Mosquito
C.Virus
D.Protozoan*
Ans:D
19.Digestive enzyme common to salivary glands and pancreas is:
A.Trypsin
B.Amylase*
C.Chymotrypsin
D.Renin
Ans:B
20.Example for heterocrine gland in human is:
A.Pancreas*
B.Parathyroid
C.Virus
D.Protozoan
Ans:A
21.Most corumon causative agent for urinary tract infection is:
A.Escherichia coli*
B.Streptococcus
C.Staphylococcus
D.Entamoeba Hystolytica
Ans:A
22.The increased blood flow to the pelvic organs in pregnancy render a bluish colour is called:
A.Osiander’s sign
B.Jacquemier’s sign*
C.Hegar’s sign
D.Goodell’s sign
Ans:B
23.The antidote for magnesium sulphate in eclampsia in pregnancy is:
A.Sodium chloride
B.Calcium carbonate
C.Calcium chloride
D.Calcium gluconate*
Ans:D
24.The normal pH of urine is:
A.4 to 8*
B.10 to 12
C.1 to 3
D.14 to 18
Ans:A
25.Trendelenburg position is provided for a patient with following conditions’EXCEPT’:
A.Following spinal anesthesia
B.Preventing shock
C.During thoracentesis*
D.Retaining fluids in retention enema
Ans:C
26.Whipple procedure  is the surgical management of:
A.Ca Colon
B.Ca Stomach
C.Ca Esophagus
D.Ca Pancreas*
Ans:D
27.Collection of air in the subcutaneous issue:
A.Melanoma
B.Empyema
C.Emphysema*
D.Pyo derma
Ans:C
28.Humidifier attached to a oxygen source helps to:
A.Prevent transmission of microorganism
B.Prevent dryness of mucous membrane*
C.Prevent irritation on the skin
D.Prevent fire hazard
Ans:B
29.Massaging the insulin injection site leads to:
A.Unpredictable absorption*
B.Bruising of the site
C.Tissue damage
D.Infection of injection site
Ans:A
30.Normal serum potassium level:
A.6.0 to 8.0 meq/litre
B.3.5 to 5.0 meq/litre*
C.0.5 to 2.0 meq/litre
D.10 to 12 meq/litre
Ans:B
31.Normal intracranial pressure:
A.0 to 5 mm Hg
B.40 to 50 mm Hg
C.20 to 35 mm Hg
D.0 to 15 mm Hg*
Ans:D
32.Dialation of renal pelvis is known as:
A.Glomerulonephritis
B.Pyeonephritis
C.Hydronephrosis*
D.Nephrotic syndrome
Ans:C
33.Largest cranial nerve is:
A.Trigeminal nerve*
B.Olfactory nerve
C.Glossopharyngeal nerve
D.Hypoglossal nerve
Ans:A
34.Melatonin is a hormone secreted by:
A.Thyroid gland
B.Pineal gland*
C.Pituitary gland
D.Adenoid gland
Ans:B
35.Route of administration of BCG vaccination is:
A.Intra dermal*
B.Intra muscular
C.Sub cutaneous
D.Oral
Ans:A
36.Kaposi sarcoma is common in:
A.Hepatitis
B.Psoriasis
C.Dermatitis
D.AIDS*
Ans:D
37.Geriatric Medicine is a speciality that focus on:
A.Adolescent population
B.Female population
C.Elderly population*
D.Male population
Ans:C
38.ECG changes in cardiac ischemia is:
A.ST segment depression*
B.Physiologic Q wave
C.ST segment elevation
D.Pathologic Q wave
Ans:A
39.The occupational disease caused by inhalation of cotton fibre dust over a long period of time:
A.Bagassosis
B.Anthracosis
C.Silicosis
D.Byssinosis*
Ans:D
40.An epidemic outbreak of disease in bird population:
A.Enzootic
B.Epornithic*
C.Pandemic
D.Epizootic
Ans:B
41.The concept public health was born in:
A.Greek
B.China
C.Rome*
D.Egypt
Ans:C
42.Father of Indian surgery:
A.Charaka
B.Susrutha*
C.Atraya
D.Vaghbata
Ans:B
43.First anti psychotic drug used in schizophrenia
A.Lithium
B.Amitriptylline
C.Chlorpromazine*
D.Imipramine
Ans:C
44.Dread of high places is called:
A.Agoraphobia
B.Zoophobia
C.Claustrophobia
D.Acrophobia*
Ans:D
45.The hyper pigmented patch on the cheeks and face of the pregnant woman is known as:
A.Chloasma*
B.Palmer’s sign
C.Snow
D.Hegar’s sign
Ans:A
46.The HCG level in normal pregnancy reach a peak in:
A.60 to 70 days*
B.20 to 30 days
C.40 to 50 days
D.0 to 10 days
Ans:A
47.A specific type of imaging that uses a low dose X-ray system to examine breast:
A.Angiography
B.Cholangiography
C.Mammography*
D.Bronchography
Ans:C
48.Inflammation of the cornea is called:
A.Corneal ulcers
B.Keratitis*
C.Uveitis
D.Blepheritis
Ans:B
49.Hearing loss associated with aging is known as:
A.Menier’s disease
B.Otosclerosis
C.Labrinthitis
D.Presbycosis*
Ans:D
50.An example of proton pump inhibitor:
A.Cotrimoxazole
B.Pandaprazole*
C.Flucanazole
D.Mebandazole
Ans:B
51.Therapeutic blood level of lithium is:
A.30 to 150 mg/litre
B.13 to 20 mg/litre
C.0.8 to 1.2 meq/litre*
D.2.0 to 4.0 meq/litre
Ans:C
52.The World Environment Day is celebrated on:
A.June 5th*
B.June 15th
C.July 5th
D.July 15th
Ans:A
53.An example of calcium channel blocker:
A.Atrovastatin
B.Atenolol
C.Clopidogrel
D.Amlodipine*
Ans:D
54.Thiamine deficiency can lead to:
A.Rickets
B.Night blindness
C.Xerophthalmia
D.Beri-Beri*
Ans:D
55.Prevention of Food Adulteration Act was enacted by the Indian parliament in the year:
A.1963
B.1954*
C.1949
D.1989
Ans:B
56.Smallpox was officially declared eradicated from the entire world by world health organization in the year:
A.1980*
B.1970
C.1960
D.1990
Ans:A
57.Multi drug resistant Tuberculosis is one that is at least resistant to:
A.Thioacetazone and Ethambutol
B.Ciprofloxacin and Ofloxacin
C.Isoniazid and Rifampicin*
D.Pyarazinamide and Streptomycin
Ans:C
58.The following is NOT an extra pyramidal symptom:
A.Parkinsonism
B.Anhedonia*
C.Dystonia
D.Akathisia
Ans:B
59.A type of delusion in which patient reports of non-existence of self or world:
A.Delusion of jealousy
B.Delusion of grandiosity
C.Nihilistic delusion*
D.Delusional perception
Ans:C
60.One gram protein gives:
A.4 calories*
B.9 calories
C.6 calories
D.10 calories
Ans:A
61.After snake bite which of the following one is not a correct management?
A.Calm and reassure the victim
B.Inmobilize the affected part
C.Wash the wound with normal saline
D.Make a wound on the bite site to drain the blood*
Ans:D
62.Difficulty in swallowing is termed as:
A.Anorexia
B.Dyspepsia
C.Dysphagia*
D.Nausea
Ans:C
63.Normal blood urea level:
A.5 to 10 mg/dl
B.50 to 60 mg/dl
C.70 to 80 mg/dl
D.20 to 40 mg/dl*
Ans:D
64.The body temperature of a patient admitted with typhoid fever is 38 degree Celsius,convert it into Fahrenheit:
A.100.4*
B.101.4
C.102.4
D.103.4
Ans:A
65.The first mammary secretion is called:
A.Prolactin
B.Colostrum*
C.Lactogen
D.Relaxin
Ans:B
66.Pap smear is used to diagnose:
A.Malaria
B.Cancer of the cervix*
C.Cancer stomach
D.Tuberculosis
Ans:B
67.The syndrome caused by excess production of glucocorticoid:
A.Cushing syndrome*
B.Nephrotic syndrome
C.Compartment syndrome
D.Diabetes mellitus
Ans:A
68.The most important Essential Fatty Acid(EFA)is:
A.Eichosapentaenoic acid
B.Linoleinic acid
C.Arachidonic acid
D.Linoleic acid*
Ans:D
69.Bitots spots is seen in deficiency of:
A.Vitamin B
B.Vitamin C
C.Vitamin A*
D.Vitamin D
Ans:C
70.Kegal exercise is a:
A.Pelvic floor muscle exercise*
B.Shoulder exercise
C.Abdominal muscle exercise
D.Chest exercise
Ans:A
71.End stage renal disease occur when the Glomerular Filtration Rate(GFR)is:
A.Less than 25 ml/minute
B.Less than 15 ml/minute*
C.Less than 35 ml/minute
D.Less than 45 ml/minute
Ans:B
72.World Breast week is on:
A.September 1 to 7
B.September 15 to 21
C.August 1 to 7*
D.August 15 to 21
Ans:C
73.Dose of Vitamin K given to a neonate after birth is:
A.0.2 mg
B.1.5 mg
C.1 mg
D.0.5 mg*
Ans:D
74.Baby friendly hospital initiative was launched in the year:
A.1991*
B.1981
C.1984
D.1994
Ans:A
75.Causative agent of whooping cough:
A.Coxiella burntii
B.Borrelia recurrentis
C.Xenospyila Braziliensis
D.Bordettella pertusis*
Ans:D
76.Health survey and planning committee is popularly known as:
A.Bhore committee
B.Mudaliar committee*
C.Mukerji Committee
D.Kartar Sing committee
Ans:B
77.Gross painless chronic haematuria is common in:
A.Ca Prostate
B.Renal injury
C.Ca bladder*
D.Hydronephrosis
Ans:C
78.Inflammation of gall bladder is known as:
A.Cystitis
B.Gastritis
C.Cholecystitis*
D.Gastroenteritis
Ans:C
79.Pathological imitation of speech of one person by another:
A.Stereotypy
B.Echolalia*
C.Cataplexy
D.Echopraxia
Ans:B
80.Eight stages of psychosocial development was forwarded by:
A.Piaget
B.Kraepelin
C.Freud
D.Erikson*
Ans:D



Please Give Us Your 1 Minute In Sharing This Post!
SOCIALIZE IT →
FOLLOW US →
SHARE IT →
Powered By: BloggerYard.Com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for Visiting!!Especially Thanks for join our online exam services.We value your feedback,so please write to your experience share with us that will help to future programs.
Kindly please share your question papers that will help everyone,You can also Email to EXAMCHOICES@GMAIL.COM."ATTENTION PLEASE:IF YOU FIND ANY WRONG ANSWER IN THIS WEBSITE,PLEASE INFORM COMMENT BELOW EACH QUESTION PAPER POST,THAT WILL HELP TO OTHERS.FINAL ANSWERS YOU CHECK OFFICIAL WEBSITES"
You have to dream before your dreams can true-Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
Hope this has helped.Please do Like and Subscribe
Your Support means a lot to us:)
Always standing by you and Working for your success.

WELCOMES YOU EXAMCHOICES.IN:WAY TO LEARN AND WIN

Follow by Email