Choose your language

26 June 2018

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

EXECUTIVE OFFICER GRADE IV,MALABAR DEVASOM BOARD EXAM DATE:23-06-2018

EXECUTIVE OFFICER GRADE IV,MALABAR DEVASOM BOARD
EXAM DATE:23-06-2018
1.A School boy travels on cycle from a  Point A to a point B at a speed of 15 Km/hr and return back at the rate of 10 Km/hr.Find his average speed for the whole journey.
A.12 Km/hr
B.11 Km/hr
C.10 Km/hr
D.12.5 Km/hr
Ans:A

2.The length of a cylinder is 40cm and its diameter is 20 cm.Find its volume
A.4000 Pie
B.2000 Pie
C.800 Pie
D.400 Pie
Ans:A
3.What number comes next 1,8,27,64,-----------
A.256
B.125
C.132
D.216
Ans:B
4.The odd man out is:
A.Square root of 3
B.Square root of 5
C.Square root of 7
D.Square root of 9
Ans:D
5.A man walks 3 Km towards East and then he turns to South and walks 7 Km.Again he return to East and walks 1 Km.After this he turns to North and walks 10 Km.Now how far from his starting point:
A.5
B.3
C.7
D.4
Ans:A
6.2017 February 7 is Tuesday.Then 2017 March 2 is:
A.Tuesday
B.Wednesday
C.Thursday
D.Monday
Ans:C
7.In a certain code HANDLE is written as 123456.How would ELDAN be written in that:
A.65234
B.65423
C.64532
D.63245
Ans:B
8.The least prime number is
A.1
B.0
C.2
D.3
Ans:C
9.Find the value of
0.04x0.04x0.04:
A.0.0064
B.0.000064
C.0.064
D.0.00064
Ans:B
10.Find the compound interest of Rupees 1600 at 7% per annum for 2 years
A.232
B.231
C.1831
D.1832
Ans:B
11.She has three children------------her first husband:
A.of
B.in
C.by
D.from
Ans:C
12.He says”I am very busy”.
Change into indirect speech:
A.He says that he was very busy
B.He said that he was very busy
C.He said that he is very busy
D.He says that he is very busy
Ans:B
13.All the money had been spent by him.The Active form is:
A.He has spent all the money
B.He had spend all the money
C.He spent all the money
D.He spend all the money
Ans:B
14.One word has been misspelt.Find the misspelt word:
A.Acquiesce
B.Liason
C.Vacuum
D.Embarrass
Ans:B
15.Choose the exact opposite of the underlined from the options:ADVERSITY
A.Inadversity
B.Diversity
C.Prosperity
D.Propriety
Ans:C
16.The plural form of ‘Life’:
A.Lifes
B.Lives
C.Leave
D.Live
Ans:B
17.Which of the following is similar in meaning to the word Scam?
A.Swindle
B.Survey
C.Plan
D.Muddle
Ans:A
18.To let the cat out of the bag means:
A.To tell a secret
B.Face a difficulty or problem without fear
C.Ruin oneself
D.A person whose abilities are hidden or unknown
Ans:A
19.Choose the correct sentece:
A.John is the tallest of his brothers
B.John is the taller of his brothers
C.John is the tallest of the brothers
D.John is taller than the brothers
Ans:A
20.Correct the sentence-These kind of toys are very dangerous
A.These kinds of toys are very dangerous
B.These kind of toys is very dangerous
C.This kind of toys are very dangerous
D.These kinds of toy are very dangerous
Ans:A
21.Pick the feminine gender of duck:
A.Doe
B.Gander
C.Ewe
D.Drake
Ans:D
22.Choose the right answer from the options given below:
A.Where is my spectacles
B.Where are my spectacle
C.Where is my spectacle
D.Where are my spectacles
Ans:D
23.Not many would descend to such levels(Change into affirmative sentences):
A.Only a few would descend to such levels
B.Rarely can anyone descend to such levels
C.None would descend to such levels
D.Scarcely would one descend to such levels
Ans:A
24.He works diligently(Change the adverb underlined in to its noun forms)
A.He works deligiously
B.He works with deligiously
C.He works diligence
D.He works out of diligously
Ans:C
25.He has succeeded.I am glad of it.(Combine the sentence to form in simple sentence).
A.I am glad of his success
B.He is glad that he has succeed
C.He is glad of his success
D.He is glad that have succeed
Ans:A
26.A person who dishonestly claims to have medical knowledge and skill
A.Hypocrite
B.Fraud
C.Upstart
D.Quack
Ans:D
27.Last year he---------the SSLC examination with distinction
A.Has passed
B.Had passed
C.Passed
D.Has been passing
Ans:C
28.Everybody has attended the conference
A.Didn’t they
B.Have they
C.Hasn’t they
D.Haven’t they
Ans:D
29.Half-----------apples are rotten:
A.An
B.The
C.A
D.Any
Ans:B
30.I wouldn’t do that:
A.If I am you
B.If I had been you
C.If I were you
D.If I have been you
Ans:C
31.Who wrote ‘Vedadhikara Nirupanam’?
A.Sree Naryana Guru
B.Chattambi Swamikal
C.Vivekananda
D.Sankaracharya
Ans:B
32.The temple with which Thachudaya Kaimal was associated:
A.Guruvayur
B.Sabarimala
C.Koodalmanickam
D.Kottiyur
Ans:C
33.Capital of Afganistan is:
A.Islamabad
B.Karachi
C.Kabul
D.Colombo
Ans:C
34.Which of the following is a Human Rights Organization?
A.PUCL
B.BRICS
C.NATO
D.SAARC
Ans:A
35.Who was not a member of the Constituent Assembly of India
A.B.R.Ambedkar
B.Mahatma Gandhi
C.Dr.Rajendra Prasad
D.Syama Prasad Mukherjee
Ans:B
36.Tirunelli Maha Vishnu temple is situated in:
A.Wayanad
B.Kozhikode
C.Kasaragod
D.Kannur
Ans:A
37.Who wrote the book’Malabar Manual’?
A.William Logan
B.Nagam Ayya
C.C.Achutha Menon
D.T.K.Velu Pillai
Ans:A
38.Sri.Padmanabha Swamy temple at Thiruvanathapuram is managed by:
A.Travancore Devaswom Board
B.Ooranma Devaswom
C.Travancore Royal family
D.Private trust
Ans:C
39.Which article in Indian costitution guarantees annuity to Travancore Devaswom Board?
A.Article 278
B.Article 370
C.Article 356
D.Article 290 A
Ans:D
40.In which Taluk Sabarimala temple is located?
A.Ranni
B .Perunad
C.Pathanamthitta
D.Kozhencherry
Ans:A
41.Sree Naryana Guru consecrated Aruvippuram Siva idol in the year:
A.1888
B.1789
C.1777
D.1897
Ans:A
42.In the Narasimha avatar Lord Vishnu killed:
A.Hiranyakashipu
B.Bali
C.Mayasura
D.Ravana
Ans:A
43.Which part of the Indian Constitution Guarantees Religious freedom?
A.Part I
B.Part II
C.Part IV
D.Part III
Ans:D
44.In which year the Yogakshemasabha was formed?
A.1903
B.1908
C.1936
D.1914
Ans:B
45.Which is the most pupulous state in India?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Rajasthan
D.Madhya Pradesh
Ans:A
46.’Kuchipudi’is originated in:
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu
Ans:A
47.Which commission enquired sabarimala Temple Arson case in 1950?
A.Sankaran Nair commission
B.Kesava Menon Commission
C.Kuttikrishna Menon Commission
D.C.P.Ramaswamy Aiyyer commission
Ans:B
48.Malabar Temple Entry Proclamation was in the year?
A.1936
B.1947
C.1951
D.1971
Ans:B
49.Who is the Defence Minister of India?
A.Rajnath Singh
B.Sushama Swaraj
C.Nirmala Sitharaman
D.Suresh Prabhu
Ans:C
50.M.M.Punchhi Commission was associated with
A.Ayodhya Dispute
B.Centre-State relation
C.Electoral Reforms
D.Panchayat Raj
Ans:B
51.Which Indian festival is celebrated once in every twelve year?
A.Ganesha Chathurthi
B.Pagoda Mela
C.Dussehra
D.Kumbhamela
Ans:D
52.Who was the first president of Travancore Devaswom Board?
A.Prakulam Bhasi
B.R.Sankar
C.Mannathu Padmanabhan
D.C.P.Ramaswamy Aiyyer
Ans:C
53.Who is the Chief Minister of Tripura:
A.Manik Sarkar
B.Biplab Kumar Deb
C.Mamata Banerjee
D.Budhadeb Bhattacharjee
Ans:B
54.The Malayalam classic film ‘Chemmeen’was directed by:
A.Ramu Kariat
B.John Abraham
C.P.J.Antony
D.None of the above
Ans:A
55.Which of the river in Kerala is called’Dakshina Kashi’?
A.Periyar
B.Pamba
C.Sasthamcotta
D.Bharathappuzha
Ans:-------
56.When was Col.Munro took over the temples in Travancore?
A.1181
B.1936
C.1922
D.1811
Ans:D
57.Who is the Chairman of Administrative Reforms Commission in Kerala
A.C.P.Nair
B.Loknath Behra
C.Jiji Thomson
D.V.S.Achuthanandan
Ans:D
58.Which festival of Kerala marks the New Year?
A.Onam
B.Vishu
C.Pongal
D.Pooram
Ans:B
59.According to Ramayana who was Lakshmana’s mother?
A.Sumithra
B.Kausalya
C.Kaikeyi
D.Urmila
Ans:A
60.Who is known as ‘Kerala Valmiki’?
A.Ulloor
B.Kumaran Asan
C.Vallathol
D.Ezhuthachan
Ans:C
61.Which of the following places is known as the ‘Gift of River Pamba’?
A.Erumeli
B.Sabarimala
C.Aranmula
D.Kuttanad
Ans:D
62.Justice Paripoornan commission enquired about the:
A.Panchayat raj system in Kerala
B.Corruption in Travancore Devaswom administration
C.Uniform law for temples
D.Judicial reforms
Ans:B
63.The famous Indian film Raja Harishchandra was produced by:
A.Ashok Kumar
B.Dada Saheb Phalke
C.Ardeshir Irani
D.Gurudatt
Ans:B
64.Who is considered as the father of Internet?
A.Vinton Cerf
B.Charles Babbage
C.Ralph Baer
D.Graham Bell
Ans:A
65.Which of the following is not included under cyber crime?
A.Intellectual Property Crime
B.Pornography
C.Online Gambling
D.Online trading
Ans:D
66.The first cyber police station in Kerala was in:
A.Kollam
B.Kozhikode
C.Thiruvanathapuram
D.Kannur
Ans:C
67.WWW stands for
A.World Wise Web
B.Wide World Web
C.Web World Wide
D.World Wide Web
Ans:D
68.The ritual’Murajapam’is associated with which of the temple?
A.Kodungallur Temple
B.Sri Padmanabha Swami Temple
C.Chettikulangara
D.Thriprayar
Ans:B
69.The founder of ‘Travancore Ezhava Sabha’was
A.Kumaran Asan
B.T.K.Madhavan
C.C.V.Kunjiraman
D.Dr.Palpu
Ans:D
70.Yamini Krishnamurti is famous for which form of dance?
A.Kuchupudi
B.Bharatanatyam
C.Kathak
D.Manipuri
Ans:B
71.”Thanthra Vidya Peedam”is located in?
A.Thiruvanathapuram
B.Vaikom
C.Aluva
D.Kozhikode
Ans:C
72.Which is the largest District of Kerala?
A.Thrissur
B.Palakkad
C.Kozhikode
D.Idukki
Ans:B
73.Ottnthullal was originated in which temple?
A.Kottarakkara temple
B.Ambalappuzha temple
C.Vaikkom temple
D.Guruvayur temple
Ans:B
74.”Organize and strengthen,Educate and Enlighten”are the words of:
A.Sree Narayana Guru
B.Chattambi Swamikal
C.Swami Vivekananda
D.Ayyankali
Ans:A
75.Who is the Vice Chancellor of Central University of Kerala?
A.Dr.P.K.Radhakrishnan
B.Dr.Jancy James
C.Dr.K.Jayakumar
D.Dr.G.Gopakumar
Ans:D
76.The first president of Nair service Society?
A.Mannathu Padmanabhan
B.K.Kelappan
C.Chenganaserry Parameswaran Nair
D.Kottanattil Padmanabha Pillai
Ans:B
77.Who is the Devaswom Minister of Kerala?
A.Kadannappally Ramachandran
B.V.S.Siva Kumar
C.A.K.Balan
D.Kadakampally Surendran
Ans:D
78.Which of the following temples observes the ritual of ‘Kaaliyoottu’?
A.Chottanikkara
B.Chettikulangara
C.Sharkkara
D.Aranmula
Ans:C
79.Who was the first Malayali to become the Chairman of Rajya Sabha?
A.A.K.Gopalan
B.K.R.Narayanan
C.Shashi Tharoor
D.A.K.Antony
Ans:B
80.The first country introduced Carbon Tax is:
A.China
B.New Zealand
C.Pakistan
D.India
Ans:B
81.The world Wildlife Day is observed on:
A.June 5
B.December 10
C.March 3
D.March 8
Ans:C
82.Which language is spoken next to Hindi,in terms of number of people,in India?
A.Marathi
B.Telugu
C.Bengali
D.Tamil
Ans:C
83.Punnapra Vayalar revolt took place in the year:
A.1940
B.1947
C.1946
D.1948
Ans:C
84.2020 Olympics will be held in:
A.Tokyo
B.Rio
C.Barcelona
D.Beijing
Ans:A
85.How many member countries did the UNO have on its formation in 1945?
A.45
B.47
C.50
D.51
Ans:D
86.AIDS is caused due to
A.Fungus
B.Virus
C.Bacteria
D.Protozoa
Ans:B
87.Which is the Indian state with the higest number of power looms?
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Gujarat
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra
Ans:D
88.Bandipur national park is situated in which state:
A.Karnataka
B.Andhrapradesh
C.West Bengal
D.Tamil Nadu
Ans:A
89.Who is the Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha:
A.Sumitra Mahajan
B.M.Thambidurai
C.Venkaih naidu
D.Sushama Swaraj
Ans:B
90.The term’Pentium’is related to?
A.Motherboard
B.Microprocessor
C.Harddisk
D.None of the above
Ans:B
91.Which of the following train runs between Nagercoil and Mangalore?
A.Parasuram Express
B.Amrutha Express
C.Sabari Express
D.Palaruvi Express
Ans:A
92.The Radcliffe Line is the boundary between:
A.India and Pakistan
B.India and China
C.India and Bangladesh
D.None of the above
Ans:A
93.Which is the only state in India that produces suffron?
A.Nagaland
B.Mizoram
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Jammu and Kashmir
Ans:D
94.Swaraj Trophy is associated with
A.Best Panchayath
B.Women empowerment
C.Environmental Protection
D.Best Farmer
Ans:A
95.The Prime Minister who attended in 152th birth anniversary of Ayyankali
A.Manmohan Singh
B.Narasimha Rao
C.Deva Gowda
D.Narendra Modi
Ans:D
96.’Indian from Midnight to Millennium’is a book written by:
A.Bipan Chandra
B.T.N.Sheshan
C.Arun Shourie
D.Shashi Tharoor
Ans:D
97.Which member of Travancore Devaswom Board later became the Chief Minister of Kerala
A.K.Karunakaran
B.R.Sankar
C.E.M.S.Namboodirippad
D.P.K.Vasudevan Nair
Ans:B
98.Malabar Devaswom Board was created in the year:
A.1994
B.1995
C.2008
D.2000
Ans:C
99.Who is the Chairman of Rajya Sabha?
A.P.J.Kurien
B.Hameed Ansari
C.Sumithra Mahajan
D.Venkaiah Naidu
Ans:D
100.Which of the commission reports in Kerala firstly recommended a Uniform Devaswom
A.Sankaran Nair Commission
B.Kuttikrishna Menon Commission
C.Justice Paripoornan Commission
D.Krishnanunni Commission
Ans:A
Please Give Us Your 1 Minute In Sharing This Post!
SOCIALIZE IT →
FOLLOW US →
SHARE IT →
Powered By: BloggerYard.Com

1 comment:

  1. Enjoy failure and learn from it.You can never learn from success-James Dyson.
    KERALA PSC ,UPSC Civil service online practices available .Don’t forget our Youtube Channel Subscribe.

    ReplyDelete

Hai friends,our Android application published Google Playstore.We are glad that you have download our application and join our online exam services just one hundred rupees only, now you get additionally free access 10 hours audio files related to PSC EXAMS.Subscribe our youtube channel(Lab assistant exam free online practice available).We thank you for your valuable time and feedback.

WELCOMES YOU EXAMCHOICES.IN:WAY TO LEARN AND WIN

Follow by Email