Choose your language

30 December 2018

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

13-11-2018 JUNIOR INSTRUCTOR (COMPUTER AIDED EMBROIDERY AND DESIGNING)


JUNIOR INSTRUCTOR(COMPUTER AIDED EMBROIDERY AND DESIGNING)
EXAM DATE:13.11.2018
1.Durgadevi zone is a part of:
A.Corbert National park
B.Kaziranga National Park
C.Gir National Park
D.Sundarban National Park
Ans:A
2.Which is a port located in Coromandel Coast?
A.Cochin
B.Mangalore
C.Navi Mumbai
D.Chennai
Ans:D

3.The historical site of Hampi is situated in:
A.Tamilnadu
B.Telangana
C.Karnataka
D.Odisha
Ans:C

4.Who among the following thinkers influenced Gandhiji to evolve his ideologies?
A.Tolstoy
B.Hegel
C.Kant
D.Lenin
Ans:A

5.The establishment of Jamia Millia Islamia in Delhi in 1920 was initiated by:
A.Badarudheen Tyabji
B.Dr.Zakir Hussain
C.Firoz Shah Mehta
D.Sir Syed Ahamed Khan
Ans:B

6.The hundred years war in Kerala held between:
A.Chera-Pandya
B.Pandya-Chola
C.Chera-Pallava
D.Chera-Chola
Ans:D

7.The highest number of scheduled tribe population in Kerala is at:
A.Idukki
B.Wayanad
C.Palakkad
D.Kottayam
Ans:B

8.Sargaalaya,the Kerala Arts and Crafts Village is situated at:
A.Iringal
B.Chertala
C.Nilambur
D.Kalpathi
Ans:A

9.Who is known as ‘Frontier Gandhi’?
A.Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B.Acharya Vinoba Bhave
C.Khan Abdul Gafar Khan
D.Moulana Azad
Ans:C

10.Karimbuzha is Tributary of:
A.Periyar
B.Chaliyar
C.Bharatapuzha
D.Pamba
Ans:B

11.Who is the top scorer of FIFA World Cup 2018?
A.Antoine Greizmann
B.Romelu Lukaku
C.Cristiano Ronaldo
D.Harry Kane
Ans:D

12.The present chairman of University Grants Commission:
A.Arun Nigvekar
B.Ved Prakash
C.D.P.Singh
D.Yash pal
Ans:C

13.Which state is not included in the Ganga Vriksharopan Abhiyan of National Mission for Clean Ganga?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Odisha
D.West Bengal
Ans:C

14.Best Malayalam Movie of Kerala State Film Award of 2017:
A.Eden
B.Rakshadhikari Baiju
C.Ottamuri Velicham
D.Aalorukkam
Ans:C

15.Who is the present comptroller and auditor general of India?
A.V.N.Kaul
B.Vinod Rai
C.Sasikant Sharma
D.Rajiv Mehrishi
Ans:D

16.Malayali Memorial was submitted under the leadership of:
A.P.K.Shankara Menon
B.C.K.Krishna Pillai
C.C.Kesavan
D.Dr.Palpu
Ans:A

17.Ayyankali’s first entry to social struggle through:
A.Channar Agitation
B.Villuvandi Samaram
C.Kallumala Samaram
D.Perinadu Lahala
Ans:B

18.The Kerala Muslim Aikya Sangham was originally founded at:
A.Calicut
B.Kodungallur
C.Kollam
D.Thiruvananthapuram
Ans:B

19.The Magazine started by Ayyankali movement:
A.Mithavadi
B.Swadeshabhimani
C.Nasrani Deepika
D.Sadhujanaparipalini
Ans:D

20.Poikayil Yohannan nominated to Sreemoolam Prajasabha in the year:
A.1921
B.1926
C.1929
D.1934
Ans:A

21.What is the short cut key for ‘new pages’?
A.Shift+n
B.Alt+n
C.Ctrl+n
D.All of these
Ans:C

22.Which one not the cool colour?
A.Sea green
B.Green
C.Parrot green
D.Yellow
Ans:D

23.Which one is the primary colour?
A.Orange colour
B.Red colour
C.Violet colour
D.Green colour
Ans:B

24.What is the short cut key for ‘free hand tool’?
A.F5
B.F6
C.F9
D.None of these
Ans:A

25.What is the short cut key for save?
A.Ctrl+S
B.Shift+S
C.Alt+S
D.All of these
Ans:A

26.Red+Yellow=………..?
A.Orange
B.Violet
C.Indigo
D.None of these
Ans:A

27.Colour wheel divided the parts which position:
A.35
B.30
C.45
D.None of these
Ans:B

28.Which colour made by green+violet=……….?
A.Orange grey
B.Blue grey
C.Red grey
D.Violet grey
Ans:B

29.Chain stitch are:
A.Loop stitch
B.Flat stitch
C.Knotted stitch
D.None of these
Ans:A

30.How many colour use for mono achromatic colour scheme?
A.One colour
B.Two colour
C.Five colour
D.None of these
Ans:A

31.Temporary stitch for machine embroidery is:
A.Running stitch
B.Satin Stitch
C.Chain Stitch
D.None of these
Ans:A

32.How we will show Bezier handle?
A.By selecting a points
B.By selecting a line
C.By selecting a design
D.None of these
Ans:A

33.Which one is the fabric that is placed on the back of a garment?
A.Backing
B.Stabilizer
C.Both(a) and
D.None of these
Ans:C

34.--------------is the position of the needle when the embroidery machine makes its first stitch.
A.Design origin
B.Design view
C.Design shop
D.None of these
Ans:A

35.--------is the symbol,name or trade mark of a company.
A.Logo
B.Photo
C.Copy
D.None of these
Ans:A

36.Which backing made of none-woven material that is torn away after embroidery?
A.Tear away backing
B.Cut away backing
C.Fabric
D.None of these
Ans:A

37.The ----------tool lets you to remove areas of your drawing.
A.Crop tool
B.Knife tool
C.Eraser
D.None of these
Ans:C

38.Cap frame device use for hoop a:
A.T-Shirt
B.Frame
C.Cap
D.None of these
Ans:C

39.Which one of the stitch is damask stitch?
A.Satin stitch
B.Zig zag stitch
C.Chain stitch
D.All of these
Ans:A

40.Ruler bar is used for:
A.Setting of margin
B.Bboock k design
C.Dividing yore works
D.None of these
Ans:A

41.Which tool decreases the design size on the screen?
A.Zoom in
B.Zoom out
C.Zoom fill
D.None of these
Ans:B

42.How many types of computer memories?
A.2 types
B.3 types
C.4 types
D.None of these
Ans:A

43.------------can also be cataway,tear away or speciality.
A.Backing
B.Fabric
C.Stitches
D.None of these
Ans:A

44.Tradle machine is a:
A.Power machine
B.Computerized machine
C.Manual machine
D.None of these
Ans:C

45.CPU stands for:
A.Central programming unit
B.Central processing unit
C.Central planning unit
D.Central programmes unit
Ans:B

46.The expansion of PPI is:
A.Pixelx per inch
B.Pixelx per unit inch
C.Pieces per inch
D.None of these
Ans:A

47.Which software converts an art work of embroidery work?
A.Digitizing software
B.Parten making software
C.Corel draw software
D.Photo shop
Ans:A

48.Which part holds the threads cone in the embroidery machine?
A.Thread guide
B.Take up lever
C.Pulley
D.Thread stand
Ans:D

49.The shortcut key for reversing the last action is:
A.Ctrl+X
B.Ctrl+Y
C.Ctrl+Z
D.None of these
Ans:C

50.You can display the rotation handles on an object by:
A.Shift+S
B.Ctrl+X
C.Clicking on it once the clicking on it again(but not double-click on it_
D.None of these
Ans:C

51.----------is an image composed of grids of pixels or dots.
A.Docker
B.Flyout
C.Bitmap
D.Object
Ans:C

52.------------move the select object in front of all other objects on the page.
A.To front of page
B.To back a page
C.To front of layer
D.None of these
Ans:A

53.The --------------tool lets you to select size skew and rotate objects.
A.Pick tool
B.Free hand tool
C.Shape tool
D.None of these
Ans:A

54.Before you can change the object you must:
A.Select it
B.Copy
C.Paste
D.None of these
Ans:A

55.SPM stands for:
A.Stitches Per Minute
B.Stitch Per Minute
C.Stitch Per Mixim
D.None of these
Ans:A

56.Before you begin digitizing you may want to have an -------on the screen.
A.Image
B.Effect
C.Video
D.None of these
Ans:A

57.Needle come in different:
A.Shape and size
B.Shape and multihead
C.Both (a) and (b)
D.None of these
Ans:A

58.Which graphic format is commonly found on the internet and is now widely used:
A.JPGE
B.JEG
C.JPCG
D.None of these
Ans:A

59.A device used to aid in the process of hooping goods to be
A.Embroidered
B.Photoshop
C.Chain stitch
D.All of these
Ans:A

60.Font also known as:
A.Alphabet
B.Numeric
C.Both(a) and (b)
D.None of these
Ans:A

61.Which fabric commonly used in embroidery for patch and to display embroidery example?
A.Felt
B.Silk
C.Cotton
D.None of these
Ans:A

62.What is the Acronym of DPI?
A.Dots per inch
B.Dots parameter
C.Dot per inch
D.None of these
Ans:A

63.Which one is a security device that must be attached to the computer?
A.Backing
B.Fabric
C.Stitches
D.None of these
Ans:D

64.Design shop is a:
A.Digitizing software
B.Photo shop
C.Machine name
D.None of these
Ans:A

65.Which digitizing takes place on a computer screen rather than using an older method like a digitizing tablet?
A.On-screen digitizing
B.Digitizing
C.Navigator
D.None of these
Ans:A

66.-----------the ability to run a design or graphic to any degree in 360-degree circle.
A.Rotate
B.Retrace
C.Resigning
D.None of these
Ans:A

67.How many types of hoop?
A.Rectangular
B.Circular
C.Square
D.All of these
Ans:D

68.Which is the height of the hoop from top to bottom?
A.X-dimension
B.X and Y offset
C.Hoop thickness
D.Y-dimension
Ans:D

69.The left click on the mouse is used to insert a --------input point.
A.Curved
B.Straight
C.Horizontal
D.None of these
Ans:A

70.The -------------key on the keyboard to delete the last input points.
A.Alt+G
B.Shift+caplock
C.Ctrl+C
D.Backspace
Ans:D

71.What is the scanning function allows you to?
A.Scan a design
B.Delete a design
C.Copy a design
D.Both (a) and
Ans:A

72.DBI is often confused with:
A.PPI
B.CPI
C.DPI
D.None of these
Ans:A

73.The hard drive of your computer is usually the ------------directory.
A.A
B.C
C.V
D.M
Ans:B

74.Which type of stitch is commonly used in large areas where columns would not be appropriate?
A.Complex fill
B.Column fill
C.Column width
D.None of these
Ans:A

75.Which is an embroidery design format commonly used in the embroidery industry?
A.Condensed format
B.Standard format
C.CCFV format
D.None of these
Ans:A

76.Which is a type of stitch formed by needle penetrating multiple times between edge of a shape?
A.Complex fill
B.Column stitch
C.Column fill
D.None of these
Ans:A

77.What is the full form of CMYK?
A.Cyan,magenta,yellow and black
B.Creame,maroon,yellow and black
C.Both (a) and
D.None of these
Ans:A

78.What is the Acronym of WAD?
A.Wide Angle Drive
B.Wide Angel Drive
C.Both (a) and
D.None of these
Ans:A

79.Where is the bobbine placed?
A.Inside a bobine case
B.Out side a bobbine
C.Both (a) and
D.All of these
Ans:A

80.Which one is the software?
A.Keyboard
B.Mouse
C.Corel draw
D.None of these
Ans:A

81.Transferring of design is done by:
A.Brown paper
B.Tracing paper
C.Tissue paper
D.Velvet paper
Ans:B

82.----------is a device for holding the lower thread supply in lock stitch machine.
A.Feeder
B.Looper
C.Bobbine
D.Pastels
Ans:C

83.The act of removing unwanted thread after embroidery called:
A.Tracing
B.Trim types
C.Trimming
D.None of these
Ans:C

84.Blue-violet is a:
A.Primary colour
B.Tertiary
C.Secondary
D.None of these
Ans:B

85.What is the scanning function allows you?
A.Scan a design
B.Delete a design
C.Copy a design
D.None of these
Ans:A

86.SPM stands for:
A.Stitches Per Minute
B.Stitch Per Minimum
C.Stitch Per Minute
D.All of these
Ans:A

87.How many types of backings?
A.4
B.5
C.6
D.16
Ans:A

88.How you can create a new file?
A.By selecting file>new
B.Open
C.Clicking file
D.None of these
Ans:A

89.Which one is tertiary colour?
A.Green grey
B.Red grey
C.Orange grey
D.All of these
Ans:B

90.Which is the key use to import a design?
A.File>import
B.File
C.Open file
D.None of these
Ans:A

91.---------the longest stitch your embroidery machine is capable of sewing before performing a jump stitch.
A.Maximum stitch length
B.Minimize
C.Maximum
D.None of these
Ans:A

92.Which is the international method of measuring the thickness of thread?
A.Defaults
B.Denier
C.Density
D.None
Ans:A

93.How many different types of computerized emb.machine?
A.2 types
B.4 types
C.6 types
D.None
Ans:A

94.Which one write selection of needle according to fabric?
A.Satin-75/11 sp needle
B.Leather-75/11 sp needle
C.Chiffon-80/12 needle
D.None
Ans:A

95.Which needle use for heavy wool fabric?
A.80/11
B.80/12
C.12/11
D.75/11
Ans:A

96.How many types of needle brands for computerized  Emb.Machine?
A.2
B.3
C.50 mm
D.30 nm
Ans:A

97.Which number is very fine for silk threads?
A.80 nm
B.40 nm
C.50 mn
D.30 nm
Ans:A

98.What is the full form of CCF?
A.Conventional Cap Frame
B.Conven Cap Frame
C.Both(a)and
D.None of these
Ans:A

99.The grid is useful for:
A.Deleting and copying
B.Spacing and aligning object
C.None of these
D.Both(a)and
Ans:B

100.Topping is also called:
A.Facing
B.Tracing
C.Topping
D.None of these
Ans:A




SOLVED PAPER AND EXAM PRACTICE REGISTERED USERS ONLY



Please Give Us Your 1 Minute In Sharing This Post!
SOCIALIZE IT →
FOLLOW US →
SHARE IT →
Powered By: BloggerYard.Com

1 comment:

  1. Sometimes it takes a good fall to really know where you stand-Hayley Williams.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for downloading our Android application from Google playstore and write your reviews.If you like this website don't forget to share your friends,please may help them.Join online exam paid services just Rs.100/- (One Hundred Rupees only you get practice all question papers available here).Thanks for subscribing our Youtube channel.We thank you for your valuable time and feedback.Don't forget to inform wrong answers to below the comment box."May All Your Dreams and Wishes Come True,and May Prosperity Touch Your Feet.Wishing You a Happy New Year."

WELCOMES YOU EXAMCHOICES.IN:WAY TO LEARN AND WIN

Follow by Email