Choose your language

23 February 2019

// // Subscribe YOUTUBE Channel

13-10-2018 SECTRETARIAT ASSISTANT/ASSISTANT AUDITOR


SECTRETARIAT ASSISTANT/ASSISTANT AUDITOR
EXAM DATE:13-10-2018

1.The largest natural number which exactly divides the product of any four consecutive natural numbers is
A.120
B.24
C.12
D.6
Ans:B

2.If 520 mangoes can be bought for Rupees 600,how many can be bought for Rupees 1500?
A.1040
B.1200
C.1300
D.1560
Ans:C

3.In an examination 86% of the candidates passed and 224 failed.How many candidates appeared for the exam?
A.800
B.1540
C.1600
D.3136
Ans:C

4.Raju & Tom together can do a work in 10 days.Tom & Appu together can do it in 12 days.Appu & Raju together can do it in 15 days.In how many days will they finish it if all the three work together?
A.8 days
B.4 days
C.4.5 days
D.9.5 days
Ans:A

5.Area of the largest triangle that can be inscribed in a semicircle of radius 2 cm is
A.2 cm raise to 2
B.4 cm raise to 2
C.2 square root of 2 cm raise to 2
D.4 pie cm raise to 2
Ans:B

6.If Maya goes to office at a speed of 40 km/hr,she reaches 5 minutes late.If she travels at the speed of 60 km/hr.She is 10 minutes early.What is the distance to office from her home?
A.30 km
B.40 km
C.50 km
D.35 km
Ans:A

7.How much time will a train of length 171 metres take to cross a tunnel of length 229 metres,if it is running at a speed of 30 km/hr?
A.1 minute
B.36 seconds
C.30 seconds
D.32 seconds
Ans:D

8.At what time between 4 and 5 will the hands of a clock be at right angles?
A.38* 3/11 minutes past 4
B.39 *9/13 minutes past 4
C.38*2/11 minutes past 4
D.35*5/13 minutes past 4
Ans:C

9.Today 10th May 2018 is a Thursday.What day of the week will it be on 25th December 2018?
A.Wednesday
B.Sunday
C.Monday
D.Tuesday
Ans:D

10.The ratio between the ages of Appu and Ryan at present is 3:4.Five years ago the ratio of their ages was 2:3.What is the present age of Appu?
A.15 years
B.20 years
C.12 years
D.30 years
Ans:A

11.What day of the week will be on 8th June 2215?
A.Friday
B.Thursday
C.Monday
D.Sunday
Ans:B

12.What will come in the place of “?”:
EG,HJ,KM,NP,?
A.QS
B.QR
C.QT
D.RS
Ans:A

13.Find 10+10x10/10-10
A.0
B.10
C.100
D.1
Ans:B

14.The simple interest on a sum of money is equal to the principal and number of years is equal to the rate percent per annum.Find the rate percent.
A.15%
B.20%
C.12%
D.10%
Ans:D

15.How long will a 150 m long train running at a speed of 60 kmph take to cross the bridge of 300m long?
A.37 seconds
B.35 seconds
C.25 seconds
D.27 seconds
Ans:D

16.The ratio of ages of Monu and Sonu at present is 4:1.Eight years ago Monu’s age was 10 times the age of Sonu.What is the present age of Monu?
A.48
B.44
C.46
D.42
Ans:A

17.What will be the next term 7,12,19,---------?
A.26
B.28
C.30
D.24
Ans:B

18.Rony walked 20 m towards North,then he turned right and walks 30 m.Then he turns right and walks 35 m.Then he turns left and walks 15 m.Finally he turns left and walks 15m.How many meters is he from the starting position?
A.45 m
B.35 m
C.55 m
D.15 m
Ans:A

19.A tank can be filled by pipe A in 6 hours and by pipe B in 3 hours,each pump working on its own.When the tank is full and a drainage hole is open,the water is drained in 4 hours.If initially the tank was empty and someone started the two pump together,but left the drainage hole open,how long does it take for the tank to be filled?
A.6 hours
B.8 hours
C.4 hours
D.12 hours
Ans:C

20.What are the last two digit of the number 7 raise to 45?
A.07
B.23
C.49
D.43
Ans:A

21.The gas in a balloon of volume 2 L is released into an empty vessel of volume 7 L.What will be the volume of the gas?
A.2 L
B.7 L
C.9 L
D.5 L
Ans:B

22.Identify the element which shows variable valency.
A.Helium
B.Magnesium
C.Sodium
D.Iron
Ans:D

23.The speed of chemical reaction between gases increases with increase in pressure due to an increase in
A.Number of molecules
B.Volume
C.Concentration
D.Distance between molecules
Ans:C

24.The scientific principle behind the working of a transformer is
A.Mutual induction
B.Transmission
C.Rectification
D.Amplification
Ans:A

25.The outermost shell configuration of an element is 4 s raise to 2 *4 p raise to 3.The period to which the element belongs is
A.5
B.8
C.3
D.4
Ans:D

26.Nucleus is discovered by
A.Robert Brown
B.Golgi
C.Bowman
D.Fountain
Ans:A

27.Relationship between sea anemone and hermit crab is
A.Symbiosis
B.Mutualism
C.Commensalism
D.None of these
Ans:B

28.Acid rain is due to
A.O3 and dust
B.SO2 and NO2
C.SO3 and CO
D.CO2 and CO
Ans:B

29.Green house effect is mainly due to
A.CH4
B.SO2
C.CFC
D.CO2
Ans:D

30.Which of the following is a water soluble Vitamin?
A.Calciferol
B.Tocoferol
C.Ascorbic acid
D.Phyloquinone
Ans:C

31.Dada Saheb Phalke Award of 2017 was given to
A.Vinod Khanna
B.Rajesh Khanna
C.Rishi Kapoor
D.None of these
Ans:A

32.Which Article of the Indian Constitution empowers the President of India to declare financial emergency?
A.Article 358
B.Article 359
C.Article 360
D.Article 363
Ans:C

33.Kerala Government’s Kamala Surayya Award of 2017 for literary work was given to
A.Lalitha Sadasivam
B.K.P.Sudheera
C.P.Valsala
D.K.R.Meera
Ans:B

34.’The Grand Design’ is a work of
A.Stephen Hawking
B.John Gribbin
C.Marika Taylor
D.Dennis W.Sciama
Ans:A

35.Among the following who is not the recipient of Nobel prize in Chemistry in 2017?
A.Jacques Dubochet
B.Joachim Frank
C.Richard Henderson
D.Barry C.Barish
Ans:D

36.In 2018,the Oscar Award for best actor was given to Gary Oldman for his performance in
A.The Shape of Water
B.The Post
C.Darkest Hour
D.Dunkirk
Ans:C

37.In 2019,FIFA under-20 World Cup will be held in
A.England
B.Poland
C.South Africa
D.Germany
Ans:B

38.E.Harikumar got Sahitya Akademi(India’s National Academy of Letters)Award for his work
A.Kama Surabhi
B.Thiranjedutha Prabandhangal
C.Karutha Thampratti
D.Dinosarinte Kutti
Ans:D

39.The Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee is being appointed by
A.The President
B.The Vice President
C.Prime Minister
D.The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
Ans:D

40.Choolannur Bird Sanctuary is located at
A.Palakkad
B.Idukki
C.Thrissur
D.Pathanamthitta
Ans:A

41.Who was the First Woman President of the Indian National Congress?
A.Sarojini Naidu
B.Bikaji Kama
C.Kamla Nehru
D.Annie Besant
Ans:D

42.In which state of India Subansiri Hydropower Project is located?
A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Assam
C.Karnataka
D.Rajasthan
Ans:B

43.In which of the following session of INC,was national Anthem sung for the first time?
A.1911
B.1930
C.1947
D.1956
Ans:A

44.Which is the longest National Highway in India?
A.NH 56
B.NH 46
C.NH 44
D.NH 45
Ans:C

45.Which is the oldest oil field of India?
A.Digboi
B.Ankleshwar
C.Bombay High
D.Masimpur
Ans:A

46.Kerala Highway Research Institute is located in
A.Kottayam
B.Kozhikode
C.Ernakulam
D.Thiruvananthapuram
Ans:D

47.The Urdu poet who was the representative of second and thir Round Table Conferences?
A.Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
B.Muhammed Iqbal
C.Mirza Galib
D.Sardar Jafri
Ans:B

48.Which dam is located in Karamanathodu,an offspring of the Kabini River?
A.Cheruthoni Dam
B.Malankara Dam
C.Banasurasagar Dam
D.Pazhassi Dam
Ans:C

49.Who authored the book Sidhanubhoothi?
A.V.T.Bhattathirippad
B.Chattampi Swamikal
C.Ayyankali
D.Brahmananda Sivayogi
Ans:D

50.Which one of the following passes connects Arunachal Pradesh with Tibet?
A.Zoji La Pass
B.Debsa Pass
C.Bomdi La Pass
D.Shipki La Pass
Ans:C

51.Constitution of India was adopted by constituent assembly on
A.1948 January 26
B.1949 November 26
C.1950 January 26
D.1950 November 26
Ans:B

52.Which of the following temple is not Karnataka?
A.Brahmeswar
B.Kollur Mookambika
C.Sravanabelgola
D.Chamundeswary
Ans:A

53.Teesta river is the tributary of
A.Ganga
B.Yamuna
C.Brahmaputra
D.Narmada
Ans:C

54.In which year a major earthquake occurred in Latur region?
A.1993
B.1997
C.1998
D.2001
Ans:A

55.Which Indian state has declared Jackfruit as official fruit of state?
A.Karnataka
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Orissa
Ans:B

56.Which of the following Article of the Indian Constitution guarantees complete equality of men and women?
A.Article 25
B.Article 21
C.Article 18
D.Article 15
Ans:D

57.The wild life sanctuary which is a part of Nilagiri Biosphere Reserve?
A.Chinnar
B.Prambikkulam
C.Muthanga
D.Chulannur
Ans:C

58.Original name of Vagbhatananda?
A.Kunjan Pillai
B.Nanu Asan
C.Kumara Guru
D.Kunjikannan
Ans:D

59.Surya Sen was associated with which of the event during Indian Freedom Struggle?
A.Chittagong Armoury Raid
B.Khilafat Movement
C.Kheda Sathyagraha
D.Kakori Conspiracy
Ans:A

60.Who is known as the mother of Indian Revolution?
A.Aruna Asaf Ali
B.Madam Bhikaji Cama
C.Sarojini Naidu
D.Pritilata Vadekar
Ans:B

61.The concept of single citizenship has been adopted from which country?
A.USA
B.France
C.Italy
D.UK
Ans:D

62.Who presides over the joint sitting of the two houses of the Parliament?
A.President
B.Vice President
C.Speaker
D.Chief Justice
Ans:C

63.Name the President of the Constituent Assembly of India.
A.Rajendra Prasad
B.B.R.Ambedkar
C.Sachidananda Sinha
D.B.N.Rau
Ans:A

64.By which Constitutional Amendment Act was the voting age lowered from 21 years to 18 years?
A.42nd Amendment 1976
B.44th Amendment 1978
C.52nd Amendment 1985
D.61th Amendment 1988
Ans:D

65.The ministers of the state government are administered the oath of office by
A.President
B.Governor
C.Attorney General
D.Chief Justice
Ans:B

66.The President of India can be impeached for violation of the Constitution vide which article?
A.Article 52
B.Article 61
C.Article 74
D.Article 78
Ans:B

67.Which of the following is appointed by the Governor of  a state?
A.Finance Commission
B.UPSC
C.State Election Commission
D.Inter State Council
Ans:C

68.The jurisdiction of which of the following high courts extends to the Union Territory of Lakshadweep?
A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Bombay
D.Delhi
Ans:A

69.Which of the following subjects is included in the Concurrent List?
A.Agriculture
B.Public Health & Sanitation
C.Local Government
D.Forests
Ans:D

70.National Voters Day is observed on which date?
A.15th Augutst
B.2nd October
C.25th January
D.26th January
Ans:C

71.Identify the subject in the sentence:
The first three chapters of the book are written in a beautiful style.
A.The first
B.The first three
C.The first three chapters
D.The first three chapters of the book
Ans:D

72.Choose the correctly spelled word.
A.Adress
B.Addverse
C.Altogether
D.Anounce
Ans:C

73.Identify the correct form of the word:
I ----------down every afternoon after lunch.
A.Lie
B.Lay
C.Lied
D.Am lying
Ans:A

74.Give one word substitute for:
Write words or letters in the letters of a different alphabet
A.Transitory
B.Transliterate
C.Translate
D.Transcommunicate
Ans:B

75.Give the correct verb from:
He asked if anyone _________his glasses.
A.Had seen
B.Have seen
C.Seen
D.Saw
Ans:A

76.Give the correct form of verb:
Many a cup and saucer----------been broken.
A.Have
B.Has
C.Is
D.Are
Ans:B

77.Identify the meaning of italicized word:
The brothers fell out over their father’s property.
A.Fell down
B.Sold
C.Continue
D.Quarrelled
Ans:D

78.Give the antonym of the italicized word:
His behaviour disgusted everyone.
A.Gusted
B.Pleased
C.Irritated
D.Surprised
Ans:B

79.Choose the correct option.
I should be grateful if you----------send me an application form.
A.Will
B.Would
C.May
D.Can
Ans:B

80.Choose the preposition:
The rule is applicable __________everyone.
A.Of
B.With
C.To
D.About
Ans:C

91.In computer Logical operations are performed by
A.Control Unit
B.ALU
C.Primary Memory
D.CPU
Ans:B

92.---------is a volatile memory?
A.SRAM
B.DRAM
C.Both(A) & (B)
D.None of these
Ans:C

93.Which protocol is used in WWW?
A.PPP
B.IP
C.FTP
D.HTTP
Ans:D

94.Expand GUI
A.Graphical User Instance
B.Graphical User Intermediate
C.Graphical User Interface
D.Graphical Used Instance
Ans:C

95.IC chips are used in which generation of computer?
A.Second Generation
B.Third Generation
C.Fourth Generation
D.Both(A) &(B)
Ans:B

96.Microsoft PowerPoint is an example of
A.Operating System
B.Display Device
C.Application Software
D.System Software
Ans:C

97.Website is a collection of
A.Webpage
B.HTML Page
C.Both(A) and (B)
D.HTTP Page
Ans:C

98.Bing is a
A.Website
B.Business software
C.Search engine
D.Social Media
Ans:C

99.Moving from one webpage to another webpage is known as
A.Attaching
B.Changing
C.Downloading
D.Browsing
Ans:D

100.Which of the following come under cyber crime?
A.IPR
B.Plagiarism
C.Pornography
D.All of the above
Ans:D





SOLVED PAPER AND EXAM PRACTICE REGISTERED USERS ONLY



Please Give Us Your 1 Minute In Sharing This Post!
SOCIALIZE IT →
FOLLOW US →
SHARE IT →
Powered By: BloggerYard.Com

1 comment:

  1. It is better to dare to dream big and achieve half of your dreams than to dream small dreams and achieve all-Bernard Kelvin Clive.

    ReplyDelete

Hello friends,
Hi,thanks for recommending us!!We're glad you had a great experience.............www.examchoices.in!!!!You get now free online exam practice from January 2019 to March 2019 exams (USER NAME:EXAM,PASSWORD:WINNER). Thanks for downloading our Android application from Google playstore and write your reviews.If you like this website don't forget to share your friends,please may help them.Join online exam paid services just Rs.100/- +Tax{One Hundred Rupees+Tax} only you get practice all question papers available here).Thanks for subscribing our Youtube channel.We thank you for your valuable time and feedback.Don't forget to inform wrong answers to below the comment box."May All Your Dreams and Wishes Come True,and May Prosperity Touch Your Feet.Wishing You a Happy Learning."

WELCOMES YOU EXAMCHOICES.IN:WAY TO LEARN AND WIN

Follow by Email